KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

destaca la asistencia del famoso empresario...

English translation: among the highlights are...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destacan...
English translation:among the highlights are...
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:52 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Journalistic composition
Spanish term or phrase: destaca la asistencia del famoso empresario...
* Principales entidades gremiales del sector vitivinícola chileno, viñas nacionales, empresas afines, rutas del vino y destacados diseñadores locales e internacionales, impulsan encuentro multisectorial para aumentar nuestra competitividad, integrando transversalmente el diseño a la cadena de valor del vino.
* Destaca asistencia del famoso empresario austríaco, Georg Riedel, y propósito del encuentro de concebir el diseño de la “copa” para el Carmenère chileno.
* Talleres especializados, charlas abiertas al público, workshop y un seminario final abierto a la industria con resultados concretos, componen este encuentro sin precedentes en Chile ni Sudamérica.

NECESITO AYUDA AQUÍ, PORFA!!!
GRACIAS,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
one of the highlights is/was the presence of famous entrepreneur...
Explanation:
No me queda claro si lo están anunciando, o si es un encuentro que ya tuvo lugar...


celebrate
... One of the highlights was the presence and talk given by Mrs. Lillian Boyd, the
oldest living graduate of the Franklin School who was 97 years young at the ...
www.medford.k12.ma.us/frschool/franklin/celebrate.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Common Ground
... The focus of the days was around issues of justice and one of the highlights was
the presence of Sr Sheila Flynn OP who works in South Africa with women ...
sanclemente.mn.catholic.edu.au/gallery/gallery%202002/ common%20ground/common%20ground.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

IRgA 2003 Features Pair of Leading Keynote Speakers
... In light of this year's theme, "Your Financial Success," the association is leveraging
the expertise and name recognition of famous entrepreneur Debbi Fields ...
www.irga.com/release_keynotesspeakers03.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]BUTLER BOROUGH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Lakes) OVERVIEW Originally called West Bloomingdale, this small municipality underwent
a name change in 1901 as a result of famous entrepreneur Richard Butler ...
www.co.morris.nj.us/demographics/ DB5_Profiles_ButlerBorough.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-07-10 06:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENTONCES PODRÍAS DECIR:

\"among the highlights are...\"


FYSA Annual General meeting
... Among the highlights are the Awards banquet where we’ll unveil the new FYSA logo,
award the Chevrolet Parent of the Year, FYSA Volunteer of the Year, and the ...
www.fysa.com/agm/agm.htm - 12k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
¡ESO!
MIL GRACIAS, SUSANA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Outstanding was the presence of the famous entrepreneur
Connie Ibarzabal
4one of the highlights is/was the presence of famous entrepreneur...Susana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Outstanding was the presence of the famous entrepreneur


Explanation:
Since this is a report, I believe this is the best way of putting it.


Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the highlights is/was the presence of famous entrepreneur...


Explanation:
No me queda claro si lo están anunciando, o si es un encuentro que ya tuvo lugar...


celebrate
... One of the highlights was the presence and talk given by Mrs. Lillian Boyd, the
oldest living graduate of the Franklin School who was 97 years young at the ...
www.medford.k12.ma.us/frschool/franklin/celebrate.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Common Ground
... The focus of the days was around issues of justice and one of the highlights was
the presence of Sr Sheila Flynn OP who works in South Africa with women ...
sanclemente.mn.catholic.edu.au/gallery/gallery%202002/ common%20ground/common%20ground.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

IRgA 2003 Features Pair of Leading Keynote Speakers
... In light of this year's theme, "Your Financial Success," the association is leveraging
the expertise and name recognition of famous entrepreneur Debbi Fields ...
www.irga.com/release_keynotesspeakers03.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]BUTLER BOROUGH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Lakes) OVERVIEW Originally called West Bloomingdale, this small municipality underwent
a name change in 1901 as a result of famous entrepreneur Richard Butler ...
www.co.morris.nj.us/demographics/ DB5_Profiles_ButlerBorough.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-07-10 06:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENTONCES PODRÍAS DECIR:

\"among the highlights are...\"


FYSA Annual General meeting
... Among the highlights are the Awards banquet where we’ll unveil the new FYSA logo,
award the Chevrolet Parent of the Year, FYSA Volunteer of the Year, and the ...
www.fysa.com/agm/agm.htm - 12k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
¡ESO!
MIL GRACIAS, SUSANA!