KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

La Columna de Trajano y El arco de Constantino.

English translation: Trajan's Column and The Arch of Constantine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La Columna de Trajano y El arco de Constantino
English translation:Trajan's Column and The Arch of Constantine
Entered by: Necarpi

15:44 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: La Columna de Trajano y El arco de Constantino.
Más imagenes de cuadros
Necarpi
Trajan's Column and The Arch of Constantine
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Arch of Constantine. Erected in honor of Emperor Constantine, after
battle to defeat Maxentius at the Milvian Bridge in 315 AD. ... \"
http://harpy.uccs.edu/roman/html/archconslides.html
\"Trajan\'s Column. The Trajan\'s Column built by the architect Apollodoro
from Damasco during the reign of emperor Trajan to celebrate ... \"
http://www.mclink.it/n/citrag/roma/doc/monum/emn_0006.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rubbing From Trajan\'s Column. Trajan\'s Column was erected 106-113 CE
in Trajan\'s Forum in Rome to commemorate his victories over Dacia. ... \"
http://www.uky.edu/Libraries/KLP/trajanrubbing/
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Gracias y siento el retraso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trajan's Column and The Arch of Constantine
verbis
4Trajan's Column and Constantine's Arch
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trajan's Column and The Arch of Constantine


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Arch of Constantine. Erected in honor of Emperor Constantine, after
battle to defeat Maxentius at the Milvian Bridge in 315 AD. ... \"
http://harpy.uccs.edu/roman/html/archconslides.html
\"Trajan\'s Column. The Trajan\'s Column built by the architect Apollodoro
from Damasco during the reign of emperor Trajan to celebrate ... \"
http://www.mclink.it/n/citrag/roma/doc/monum/emn_0006.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rubbing From Trajan\'s Column. Trajan\'s Column was erected 106-113 CE
in Trajan\'s Forum in Rome to commemorate his victories over Dacia. ... \"
http://www.uky.edu/Libraries/KLP/trajanrubbing/

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Gracias y siento el retraso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
39 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trajan's Column and Constantine's Arch


Explanation:
"Trajan's column is almost 30 m in height and was a special contribution of the senate of Rome to Trajan's Forum."

"Constantine's Arch has always puzzled and intrigued scholars.
Recent archeological discoveries have uncovered many of its secrets."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
Column of Trajan
Arch of Constantine


    Reference: http://nis-www.lanl.gov/~ctr/trajan_column.html
    Reference: http://faculty.cua.edu/pennington/Religion402/Topic%20One%20...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103