KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Enviar un cuadro junto con otro, o el cuadro es compañero de otro cuadro.

English translation: to ship/send two paintings AND to ship/send the companion painting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enviar un cuadro junto con otro, o el cuadro es compañero de otro cuadro.
English translation:to ship/send two paintings AND to ship/send the companion painting
Entered by: Necarpi

16:05 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Enviar un cuadro junto con otro, o el cuadro es compañero de otro cuadro.
Cuando un cuadro es enviado a un museo, y se dice que hace pareja con otro, o que se envía junto a otro.
Necarpi
to ship/send two paintings AND to ship/send the companion painting
Explanation:
we do say the companion painting....

so do you mean: to ship the companion painting OR to ship a painting and its companing [painting] anyway the word companion here is correct.

... 1055, Pinci-Grazi, 7050. 1056, Italian School A Still Life with Flowers in a Vase,
a Chinese Chest and an Urn on a Ledge; also a companion painting (A Pair), 4113. ...
www.butterfields.com/areas/prices_realized/ prices7430p.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3send/ship a set of two paintings
Carolingua
5to ship/send two paintings AND to ship/send the companion paintingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1To ship two [different] paintings together, or ..
Mirelluk
4send two paintings that go well together /form part of a group
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
send two paintings that go well together /form part of a group


Explanation:
a veces se dice que 2 o mas piezas de arte pertenecen a un grupo por su afinidad, origen estilo etc. Tienden a exhibirse juntas
Me imagino que a eso se refiere

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To ship two [different] paintings together, or ..


Explanation:
two paintings which constitute a set.

Like the portraits of two members of the same family.

Saludos
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
send/ship a set of two paintings


Explanation:
if you are sending two paintings together and need to specify that they are part of a set, you would say I'm sending or shipping a set of two paintings, or two paintings that together form a single display.



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day23 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ship/send two paintings AND to ship/send the companion painting


Explanation:
we do say the companion painting....

so do you mean: to ship the companion painting OR to ship a painting and its companing [painting] anyway the word companion here is correct.

... 1055, Pinci-Grazi, 7050. 1056, Italian School A Still Life with Flowers in a Vase,
a Chinese Chest and an Urn on a Ledge; also a companion painting (A Pair), 4113. ...
www.butterfields.com/areas/prices_realized/ prices7430p.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709