KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Una figura de 3 cuartos, de media figura o de perfil

English translation: three quarter figure, half length figure, and profile figure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Una figura de 3 cuartos, de media figura o de perfil
English translation:three quarter figure, half length figure, and profile figure
Entered by: Martin Harvey

16:17 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Una figura de 3 cuartos, de media figura o de perfil
Posiciones en los cuadros
Necarpi
three quarter figure, half length figure, and profile figure
Explanation:
This is what I got. You can see:

http://www.kfki.hu/~arthp/html/m/malouel/madchild.html

http://www.don-adair.com/prices.html

http://www.paintedchurch.org/copfdavi.htm

Hope it can help you.
Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, I hope it too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
53/4`s of a figure, a half-length figure and an outlined figure.
Patricia Baldwin
4 +1three quarter figure, half length figure, and profile figure
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three quarter figure, half length figure, and profile figure


Explanation:
This is what I got. You can see:

http://www.kfki.hu/~arthp/html/m/malouel/madchild.html

http://www.don-adair.com/prices.html

http://www.paintedchurch.org/copfdavi.htm

Hope it can help you.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thanks, I hope it too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3/4`s of a figure, a half-length figure and an outlined figure.


Explanation:
a half-length figure.
Of portraits, showing the person from the waist up . Also, a portrait showing only the upper half of the person.

soooory en español:

half-length se usa en retratos cuando muestran a la persona de cintura para arriba, y tambièn retratos que muestran la mitad de arriba de una persona.
Si el contexto habla de una sola figura podrìas traducirlo asì:

an outlined, half length, 3/4s of a figure.


Mucha Suerte!


Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302