ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

los medios radio-eléctricos de comunicación

English translation: radio broadcasting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los medios radio-eléctricos de comunicación
English translation:radio broadcasting
Entered by: Terry Burgess

10:26 Aug 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: los medios radio-eléctricos de comunicación
La incorporación creciente de los medios radio-eléctricos de comunicación y reproducción sonora, en particular la popularización del disco, así como el advenimiento del cine sonoro, trastocaban con violencia el gusto musical del venezolano, que prefería rancheras, tangos y rumbas, antes que música nacional
Anna Moorby DipTrans
radio broadcasting
Explanation:
Says it all:-)
Luck MooMel!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-08 11:02:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copied and pasted from the Oxford:

radioeléctrico -ca adj radio (before n)



t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-08 11:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs.:

History of American Broadcasting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... City FM calls; A chronology of early FM broadcasting; An article on
\"Educational Radio\'s First Rural Station,\" WBKY; Complete lists ...
Descripción: AM and FM station lists from the 1920s through 1950s. Articles mostly on early history of radio and TV.
Categoría: Arts > Radio > History
members.aol.com/jeff560/jeff.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Early Stages of Soviet and American Radio Broadcasting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... newborn then Soviet Union. Part One: Early radio broadcasting in Soviet
Union; Part Two: Early radio broadcasting in the United States; ...
Descripción: This paper analyzes early stages of Soviet and US radio broadcasting. It was a different world back then.
Categoría: Society > History > ... > Science > Engineering and Technology
www.zeltser.com/radio/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Early Radio Broadcasting in USA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Early Radio Broadcasting in USA. Due to major political and economic
discrepancies between Russia and America, radio broadcasting ...
www.zeltser.com/radio/usa-radio.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.zeltser.com ]

United States Early Radio History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In early 1922, AT&T began promoting the controversial idea of ... gave it a monopoly over
radio advertising, but ... became the standard for US broadcasting stations. ...
Descripción: Articles and extracts about early radio and related technologies, in the United States from 1897 to...
Categoría: Arts > Radio > History
earlyradiohistory.us/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

LookSmart - Radio Broadcasting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... History Collection - Comprehensive history of American radio, including a chronology
of early AM broadcasting, station listings, and even call letter meaning. ...
www.looksmart.com/eus1/eus317828/ eus317855/eus52445/r?l& - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Communications- Clearer signals for early radio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Radio broadcasting in the early 20th century was plagued by poor
reception. With no reference point to compare to, transmission ...
www.nist.gov/public_affairs/licweb/radio.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Old Radio Broadcasting Equipment & Memories - Menu - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Marconi desks, Marconi BD545 Desks An early desk design represented by a ... being in
BH control room on the day that Radio Caroline began broadcasting. ...
Descripción: Pictures of old BBC radio equipment and memories from the people who used it.
Categoría: Arts > Radio > History
www.roger.beckwith.btinternet.co.uk/bh/menu.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Barnes & Noble.com - Early Days of Radio Broadcasting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... skip navigation, Early Days of Radio Broadcasting George H. Douglas. ... Radio Active
An excellent source of information about broadcasting in the early 20\'s. ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbninquiry.asp?endeca=1&ean=9780899502854



t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone,
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3radio broadcasting
Terry Burgess
5the radio media
lenapires
4radio communication and sound reproduction equipment/media
Sol
4radio and electrical sound-replaying media
Hector Calabia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the radio media


Explanation:
have a look at eurodicautom.eu.int/controller

medios de comunicación de masas
Reference Un Term Doc
Definition means of communication that reach large numbers of people in a short time,such as television,newspapers,magazines and radio
Reference Collins English Dict,1991
(1)
TERM mass media
Reference Collins English Dict,1991
(2)
TERM mass communication media
Reference Collins English Dict,1991
(3)
TERM mass communication
Reference Collins English Dict,1991
---------------------------------------


lenapires
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los medios radio-eléctricos de comunicación
radio and electrical sound-replaying media


Explanation:
The original is slightly flawed. "Electrical" should apply to sound-replaying media (that previously were mechanical only). Radio is intrinsically an electrical technology. Or:
"Electrical mass media such as radio and sound-reproducing equipment..."

Hector Calabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radio broadcasting


Explanation:
Says it all:-)
Luck MooMel!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-08 11:02:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copied and pasted from the Oxford:

radioeléctrico -ca adj radio (before n)



t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-08 11:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs.:

History of American Broadcasting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... City FM calls; A chronology of early FM broadcasting; An article on
\"Educational Radio\'s First Rural Station,\" WBKY; Complete lists ...
Descripción: AM and FM station lists from the 1920s through 1950s. Articles mostly on early history of radio and TV.
Categoría: Arts > Radio > History
members.aol.com/jeff560/jeff.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Early Stages of Soviet and American Radio Broadcasting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... newborn then Soviet Union. Part One: Early radio broadcasting in Soviet
Union; Part Two: Early radio broadcasting in the United States; ...
Descripción: This paper analyzes early stages of Soviet and US radio broadcasting. It was a different world back then.
Categoría: Society > History > ... > Science > Engineering and Technology
www.zeltser.com/radio/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Early Radio Broadcasting in USA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Early Radio Broadcasting in USA. Due to major political and economic
discrepancies between Russia and America, radio broadcasting ...
www.zeltser.com/radio/usa-radio.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.zeltser.com ]

United States Early Radio History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In early 1922, AT&T began promoting the controversial idea of ... gave it a monopoly over
radio advertising, but ... became the standard for US broadcasting stations. ...
Descripción: Articles and extracts about early radio and related technologies, in the United States from 1897 to...
Categoría: Arts > Radio > History
earlyradiohistory.us/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

LookSmart - Radio Broadcasting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... History Collection - Comprehensive history of American radio, including a chronology
of early AM broadcasting, station listings, and even call letter meaning. ...
www.looksmart.com/eus1/eus317828/ eus317855/eus52445/r?l& - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Communications- Clearer signals for early radio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Radio broadcasting in the early 20th century was plagued by poor
reception. With no reference point to compare to, transmission ...
www.nist.gov/public_affairs/licweb/radio.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Old Radio Broadcasting Equipment & Memories - Menu - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Marconi desks, Marconi BD545 Desks An early desk design represented by a ... being in
BH control room on the day that Radio Caroline began broadcasting. ...
Descripción: Pictures of old BBC radio equipment and memories from the people who used it.
Categoría: Arts > Radio > History
www.roger.beckwith.btinternet.co.uk/bh/menu.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Barnes & Noble.com - Early Days of Radio Broadcasting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... skip navigation, Early Days of Radio Broadcasting George H. Douglas. ... Radio Active
An excellent source of information about broadcasting in the early 20\'s. ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbninquiry.asp?endeca=1&ean=9780899502854



t


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks everyone,
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

neutral  Sol: no se aplica al disco
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: COMPLETELY! But diagree with Sol, for the records were played over the radio.
6 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio communication and sound reproduction equipment/media


Explanation:
Están combinando cosas diferentes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-08 15:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radio communication media and sound reproduction electrical equipment

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531