KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

En casa del herrero, cuchara de palo.

English translation: The shoemaker's children go barefoot.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En casa del herrero, cuchara de palo.
English translation:The shoemaker's children go barefoot.
Entered by: xxxtazdog

11:47 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: En casa del herrero, cuchara de palo.
Necesito un equivalente para este dicho español.
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
The shoemaker's children go barefoot.
Explanation:
..is the one I've heard.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12The shoemaker's children go barefoot.xxxtazdog
5 +1The cobbler's children have no shoes
Hermeneutica
5 +1Who is worse shod than the shoemaker's wife?
Valentín Hernández Lima
5The blacksmith's mare and the shoemaker's children are the worst shod.
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
The shoemaker's children go barefoot.


Explanation:
..is the one I've heard.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pazalon
2 hrs

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  ConstanzaG
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Óscar Canales
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
5 hrs

agree  liliherre
5 hrs

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
6 hrs

agree  brendaskye
1 day2 hrs

agree  Lila Castillo
1 day16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who is worse shod than the shoemaker's wife?


Explanation:
And the related expression:

The shoemaker's son always goes barefoot.

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luciasan
22 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The cobbler's children have no shoes


Explanation:
Is the one *I* have heard ... :)

and in ES I know it as "en casa de herrero, CUCHILLO de palo", a rather more poignant image than a mere spoon being made of wood!

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Si, es la primera vez que escucho "cuchara"
4 days

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The blacksmith's mare and the shoemaker's children are the worst shod.


Explanation:
qué tal éste?

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332