KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

naumaquia

English translation: Naumachia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Naumaquia
English translation:Naumachia
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

21:17 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / cuadro
Spanish term or phrase: naumaquia
es el titulo de un cuadro, del que no tengo foto, pero que igual tengo que traducir. La descripción que me han dado habla de la técnica pictórica, pero no lo describe, etsoy algo perdida. muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Naumaquia
Explanation:
Giovanni Lanfranco realizó cinco lienzos para el Palacio del Buen Retiro levantado por Felipe IV. Estaban centrados sobre la Roma clásica y el que ahora nos ocupa era la pareja de otro cuadro del Museo, los Auspicios. Las naumaquias eran batallas navales que se celebraban en lagos o estanques de las villas de recreo romanas. Incluso algunos circos romanos estaban diseñados para cambiar su arena por agua y celebrar este tipo de espectáculos. El gran estanque del Retiro, que adornaba los jardines del Palacio antes mencionado, tenía dos islitas y estaba pensado también para celebrar festivales acuáticos y naumaquias a la romana. La que aquí se nos describe es una lucha de gladiadores en enormes barcazas, que apenas dejan ver el agua. A lo lejos se aprecian los graderíos llenos de espectadores, contemplando el espectáculo. La forma de tratar el tema es típicamente barroca, con un enfrentamiento de movimientos y líneas de fuerza que se oponen en violentas diagonales. El aspecto es muy dinámico y está lleno de color, destacado con fogonazos de luz que llaman la atención sobre determinados puntos. Este es un recurso del Naturalismo Tenebrista, aunque el tono clasicista de la composición nos habla de una inclinación del pintor hacia el Idealismo de los Carracci.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t translate. leave as is

you can see it at; http://www.artehistoria.com/genios/cuadros/1021.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the English would be: staged gladiatorial sea battles OR

naumachia

... a time also housed circus games, horse racing ... animal fights, and occasionally naumachia
(sea battles) First permanent ... Go here for photos of Roman ampitheatres. ...
novaonline.nv.cc.va.us/eli/spd130et/roman.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I saw ruins of the type of space they did these battles on at the Ruinas Itálicas outside of Seville. Also known as Santi Ponzi or ponsi..Nos ure of the spelling. They are probably on line....The place is in a Roman theatre. A large hole in the middle that they filled with water so it looked like a \"sea\" ...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4NaumaquiaJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2naumaquia
mirta
5naumachia
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Naumaquia


Explanation:
Giovanni Lanfranco realizó cinco lienzos para el Palacio del Buen Retiro levantado por Felipe IV. Estaban centrados sobre la Roma clásica y el que ahora nos ocupa era la pareja de otro cuadro del Museo, los Auspicios. Las naumaquias eran batallas navales que se celebraban en lagos o estanques de las villas de recreo romanas. Incluso algunos circos romanos estaban diseñados para cambiar su arena por agua y celebrar este tipo de espectáculos. El gran estanque del Retiro, que adornaba los jardines del Palacio antes mencionado, tenía dos islitas y estaba pensado también para celebrar festivales acuáticos y naumaquias a la romana. La que aquí se nos describe es una lucha de gladiadores en enormes barcazas, que apenas dejan ver el agua. A lo lejos se aprecian los graderíos llenos de espectadores, contemplando el espectáculo. La forma de tratar el tema es típicamente barroca, con un enfrentamiento de movimientos y líneas de fuerza que se oponen en violentas diagonales. El aspecto es muy dinámico y está lleno de color, destacado con fogonazos de luz que llaman la atención sobre determinados puntos. Este es un recurso del Naturalismo Tenebrista, aunque el tono clasicista de la composición nos habla de una inclinación del pintor hacia el Idealismo de los Carracci.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t translate. leave as is

you can see it at; http://www.artehistoria.com/genios/cuadros/1021.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the English would be: staged gladiatorial sea battles OR

naumachia

... a time also housed circus games, horse racing ... animal fights, and occasionally naumachia
(sea battles) First permanent ... Go here for photos of Roman ampitheatres. ...
novaonline.nv.cc.va.us/eli/spd130et/roman.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I saw ruins of the type of space they did these battles on at the Ruinas Itálicas outside of Seville. Also known as Santi Ponzi or ponsi..Nos ure of the spelling. They are probably on line....The place is in a Roman theatre. A large hole in the middle that they filled with water so it looked like a \"sea\" ...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins

agree  verbis
20 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
58 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: Sorry, Jane. I've only just noticed that you have said translate it as naumachia in the end.
1 hr
  -> Not to worry..sometimes I perambulate that way

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naumaquia


Explanation:
Es as� como surge "Naumaquia", un concierto-combate en el que participaron 19 buques de la armada espa�ola, o el "Concierto de los sentidos", sinest�sic...
http://www.experimentaclub.com/data/b... 10. lloren� barber ficha
... This led to Naumaquia, a concert-battle with the participation of 19 ships of the Spanish fleet, or the Concert of the Senses, a synesthesic spatial ...
http://www.experimentaclub.com/data/b...


Acá tenés una foto del cuadro:

FICHA. > Naumaquia romana Titulo: Naumaquia romana, 1634 h. Autor: Giovanni Lanfranco Museo: Museo del Prado Caracteristicas: Oleo sobre lienzo 181 x 362 cm. ...
http://www.artehistoria.com/genios/cu... 2. ARTEHISTORIA.COM - Ficha Naumaquia romana
IMAGEN. > Naumaquia romana Titulo: Naumaquia romana Autor: Giovanni Lanfranco Fecha: 1634 h. Caracter�sticas: 181 x 362 cm. Fichero: LAN01021, Comprar ...
http://www.artehistoria.com/tienda/ba...

Suerte!!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min

agree  verbis
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naumachia


Explanation:
This is perfectly translatable. It means an imitation sea battle staged for entertainment; a place, esp. a building enclosing a stretch of water, specially constructed for such a battle (New Shorter Oxford)

[NAUMACHIA.] An engraved plate, "Naumachia Domitani", [1612]. 9 1/4" x 7", plus margins; one (blank) corner torn slightly; else near fine; matted. $100

A handsome engraved plate, from a series on the "splendors of Rome" (1612). It depicts a simulated naval battle (or naumachia) in an ancient amphitheatre. With descriptive text to the bottom and the reverse.



    Reference: http://www.dramatispersonae.com/MN.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584