KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ballestero

English translation: crossbowman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ballestero
English translation:crossbowman
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

18:18 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / historia
Spanish term or phrase: ballestero
se trata de eso, de el que dispara una ballesta. es que no lo encuentro. muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
crossbowman
Explanation:
and crossbow.

Ocxford dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-02 18:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops OXford!!!!!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I could not find it in my dictionary, I must get a new one ASAP.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6crossbowman
Nikki Graham
5 +2crossbowman
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crossbowman


Explanation:
en el Collins viene la referencia Hist

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: So Collins says the same
4 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
55 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
crossbowman


Explanation:
and crossbow.

Ocxford dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-02 18:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops OXford!!!!!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I could not find it in my dictionary, I must get a new one ASAP.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sorry
0 min
  -> no need to be sorry!!!

agree  xxxx-Translator
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
11 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  moken
19 hrs