KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

picaza

English translation: magpie


19:03 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: picaza
se trata del título de un cuadro, de una naturaleza muerta, aparecen perros y piezas de caza. Se llama: perros, liebres y picaza. Pero como no tengo la foto del cuadro, realmente no sé si picaza se refiere a un animal o a un objeto.
estoy en blanco. Muchisimas gracias por adelantado
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
English translation:magpie
Explanation:
picaza1.
(Del lat. pica).
1. f. urraca.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

urraca sustantivo femenino
magpie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-02 19:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

urraca.
(De la onomat. urrac, de su canto).
1. f. Pájaro que tiene cerca de medio metro de largo y unos seis decímetros de envergadura, con pico y pies negruzcos, y plumaje blanco en el vientre y arranque de las alas, y negro con reflejos metálicos en el resto del cuerpo. Abunda en España, se domestica con facilidad, es vocinglero, remeda palabras y trozos cortos de música, y suele llevarse al nido objetos pequeños, sobre todo si son brillantes.
2. f. Am. Ave semejante al arrendajo.
hablar alguien más que una ~.
1. fr. coloq. Hablar mucho.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-02 19:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

magpie [\'mægˌpaý]
noun
1 any of various passerine birds of the genus Pica, esp. P. pica, having a black-and-white plumage, long tail, and a chattering call: family Corvidae (crows, etc.)

2 any of various similar birds of the Australian family Cracticidae
See also: butcherbird [2]

3 any of various other similar or related birds

4 [often cap] a variety of domestic fancy pigeon typically having black-and-white markings



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-02 19:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compared
... for courses\' . If I were hunting magpies, crows and pigeon and I need
pinpoint accuracy and long range I would go for .177. If I ...
f4bscale.worldonline.co.uk/compared.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Air Rifle Pest Control, Airguns, Free Targets, Rifle reviews, ...
... www.airriflehunter.co.uk. Quarry [This page contains pictures of dead quarry.];
Hunting Magpies, Squirrels, Rats, Feral Pigeons and Rabbits. ...
website.lineone.net/~triggerfish/pest.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Tales from the Wild Wood.
... One of the farmer’s own methods of hunting magpies was to carry an old air
rifle in the cab of either his tractor or four wheel drive vehicle. ...
website.lineone.net/~triggerfish/tales.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6magpieSusana Galilea
4 +1magpie
David Russi
3shrike (also known as "butcher-bird")xxxdawn39


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magpie


Explanation:
No sé qué tipos de aves aparecen en el cuadro. Sin embargo no creo que nadie cace urracas (al menos en mis parajes).


    Reference: http://www.medtrad.org/Panacea/IndiceGeneral/n4_NombresVulgC...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: a mí también me "suena" raro, pero por las referencias de Susana ahí está un granjero con su rifle para cazarlas :))
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
magpie


Explanation:
picaza1.
(Del lat. pica).
1. f. urraca.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

urraca sustantivo femenino
magpie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-02 19:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

urraca.
(De la onomat. urrac, de su canto).
1. f. Pájaro que tiene cerca de medio metro de largo y unos seis decímetros de envergadura, con pico y pies negruzcos, y plumaje blanco en el vientre y arranque de las alas, y negro con reflejos metálicos en el resto del cuerpo. Abunda en España, se domestica con facilidad, es vocinglero, remeda palabras y trozos cortos de música, y suele llevarse al nido objetos pequeños, sobre todo si son brillantes.
2. f. Am. Ave semejante al arrendajo.
hablar alguien más que una ~.
1. fr. coloq. Hablar mucho.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-02 19:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

magpie [\'mægˌpaý]
noun
1 any of various passerine birds of the genus Pica, esp. P. pica, having a black-and-white plumage, long tail, and a chattering call: family Corvidae (crows, etc.)

2 any of various similar birds of the Australian family Cracticidae
See also: butcherbird [2]

3 any of various other similar or related birds

4 [often cap] a variety of domestic fancy pigeon typically having black-and-white markings



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-02 19:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compared
... for courses\' . If I were hunting magpies, crows and pigeon and I need
pinpoint accuracy and long range I would go for .177. If I ...
f4bscale.worldonline.co.uk/compared.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Air Rifle Pest Control, Airguns, Free Targets, Rifle reviews, ...
... www.airriflehunter.co.uk. Quarry [This page contains pictures of dead quarry.];
Hunting Magpies, Squirrels, Rats, Feral Pigeons and Rabbits. ...
website.lineone.net/~triggerfish/pest.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Tales from the Wild Wood.
... One of the farmer’s own methods of hunting magpies was to carry an old air
rifle in the cab of either his tractor or four wheel drive vehicle. ...
website.lineone.net/~triggerfish/tales.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
6 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Alli va...:)
33 mins

agree  xxx00000000
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: )
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shrike (also known as "butcher-bird")


Explanation:
Es raro que aparezca una urraca...
Opino como Dprussi.

PICAZA
Mirando el DRAE, me he encontrado con que, aparte de su primera acepción como "urraca", también es "ALCAUDÓN".

ALCAUDÓN = pájaro carnívoro, dentirrostro, de unos 15 cms. de altura, con plumaje ceniciento, pico robusto y ganchudo, alas y cola negras, manchadas de blanco, y esta larga y de froma de cuña. Fue EMPLEADA EN CETRERÍA.

Esto me parece más lógico en un cuadro donde aparecen piezas de caza, aunque no tengo nada contra la urraca, por supuesto.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
VOCABULARIO DE LOS MONTES DE TOLEDO
... corrompido el sustantivo. No existe «claudíón», sino **alcaudón**,
que es pájaro carnívoro que se usó como **ave de cetrería**. ...

www.retuertadelbullaque.com/historia/ nuevo/vocabulario.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Una "picaza" también es una hazada (llamada así en Murcia), pero no creo que sea éste el caso ni por asomo.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 10:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com: Books: **Shrikes** and Bush-Shrikes -
... Editorial Reviews Book Description

\"**Shrikes** are a group of spectacular predators, many with brilliant colors and striking displays and sounds. Located in North America, Eurasia, and Africa, they occupy a wide spectrum of terrestrial habitats, from sparsely vegetated deserts to tropical forests, and have diverse foraging and breeding strategies. Capturing this diversity is the primary goal of Shrikes and Bush-Shrikes, the first field guide to cover the identification, biology, and relationships of all 114 species of shrikes and their close relatives\".

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0691070369?v=glance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 11:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes ver un precioso dibujo de este pájaro en pleno vuelo en :

elfwood.lysator.liu.se/loth/j/e/jerry/shrike.jpg.html

\"I meant to put the words \'hawk raptor mutant\' in the keyword box not the description box\".

El problema es que sólo sabes el título del cuadro. Si pudieras dar con él...




xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209