KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hombrón

English translation: giant (man)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hombrón
English translation:giant (man)
Entered by: mbc

08:28 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hombrón
bible story
mbc
Spain
giant (man)
Explanation:
I reckon this refers to the "large men" in Canaan, which many Bible versions refer to as Giants. Look at first ref which gives lots of details. Below is an extract from 2nd ref.

The Lord tells Abram that his descendants shall occupy all the lands which He Has given to him. Abram was given the land of Canaan, which is the ancient land of the giant men. Why is the answer which God gives to Abram so strange, why does He tell Abram to fetch him certain animals and various types of birds?

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help! I agree that the word choice in the Spanish is Bad with a capital B. It was hard to choose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3well-built guyManuel Plaza
4 +3giant (man)
Nikki Graham
4 +2man
Claudia Alvis
5The Great Man of Canaan
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-built guy


Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary

hombrón m (fam) Þhombretón
hombretón m (fam) well-built guy (colloq)

I would need more context to be able to precise more.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luciasan
23 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hombrón
man


Explanation:
Hola Madelaine

No veo por qué tendría que ser 'hombrón'. Suena terrible y no tiene sentido en la oración. Debiera ser solamente 'el hombre de Canaán'.

Saludos

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Totalmente de acuerdo. Suena muy feo. Probablemente sea a su vez una traducción (mala) de "gran hombre".
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hombrón
giant (man)


Explanation:
I reckon this refers to the "large men" in Canaan, which many Bible versions refer to as Giants. Look at first ref which gives lots of details. Below is an extract from 2nd ref.

The Lord tells Abram that his descendants shall occupy all the lands which He Has given to him. Abram was given the land of Canaan, which is the ancient land of the giant men. Why is the answer which God gives to Abram so strange, why does He tell Abram to fetch him certain animals and various types of birds?




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/fdocch/canaan.htm
    Reference: http://ca.geocities.com/john9seguin/myst6.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help! I agree that the word choice in the Spanish is Bad with a capital B. It was hard to choose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  PB Trans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hombrón
The Great Man of Canaan


Explanation:
Great Men of the Old Testament - Abraham
... Hagar her maid the Egyptian, after Abram had dwelt ten years in the land of Canaan,
and gave ... This is why Abraham can be regarded as a great man of the ...
www.bethelcog.org/MOFAbraham.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Matthew Henry's Concise Commentary on the Bible
... (13-26) Jacob's age. His desire to be buried in Canaan. (27--31) Verses 1-6 Though
Joseph was *a great man*, especially in Egypt, yet he owned his brethren. ...
www.bibleclassics.com/genesis/mhc/genesis47.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bibleclassics.com ]



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531