KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

see phrase between **** please

English translation: superfluous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:see phrase between **** please
English translation:superfluous
Entered by: mbc

09:31 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: see phrase between **** please
Por lo que respecta al Estado de Israel, dice que no se puede crear un Estado sobre la base de una promesa hecha hace 3000 años y en una tierra donde los judíos siempre han sido minoría. **La pregunta, casi gratuita, aparece:** “¿Qué piensas de la Hoja de Ruta?. La respuesta del hombrón con cara de buena persona es breve, “¡Mierda!”.

I don´t understand, is this literal or an expression? The question appears freely?? Of course it comes up?? Question we have to ask?

Please, suggestions?!

And happy Monday morning to all!!
mbc
Spain
superfluous
Explanation:
The question, almost superfluous, is:

Meaning, you wouldn't expect him to answer anything else!
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila, I´m a little foggy today!

Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1superfluousSheilann
4gratuitous uestionxxxLia Fail
4whence the almost gratuitous question....xxxCMJ_Trans
3gratuitous
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superfluous


Explanation:
The question, almost superfluous, is:

Meaning, you wouldn't expect him to answer anything else!

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila, I´m a little foggy today!

Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whence the almost gratuitous question....


Explanation:
what do you think of....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratuitous uestion


Explanation:
The extracts below are from Google, a search for the collocation "gratuitous question"

These are, as always, the tough decisions for farmer. It’s just as difficult for the producer of annual crops. What’s the price of beans? goes the **gratuitous question. For the viticulturist, so much of his investment is tied up in capital expenses: rootstock, trellis, land preparation, equipment, and a 20 to 40 year commitment. As the grower of a perennial plant like a vine, his decisions take on the proportions of family planning: a great community or an unending responsibility?


Even as the Premier met waiting journalists for his first door stop of the campaign, the Minister was the butt of a **gratuitous question. When the Malthus of Maroubra solemnly proclaimed that this would not be a presidential campaign, and all ministers would be seen on the hustings, one journalist piped up "What about Eddie Obeid"? According to the Herald, Mr Carr replied without moving a facial muscle: "Fisheries and minerals will take the big role in this campaign as they did in the last."


There's the drama of Savannah's homophobic abandonment of Williams, and the question of whether Kelso has sold his soul by trusting Williams--a **gratuitous question, since we never see the soul Kelso's in danger of losing.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gratuitous


Explanation:
It seems that the text is a rough translation of an original. pregunta gratuita' pudiera ser 'gratuitous question'.

Good luck

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67