KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

franja clave

English translation: Crucial (or key) section, segment, sector, fringe, stripe, strip, border …


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franja clave
English translation:Crucial (or key) section, segment, sector, fringe, stripe, strip, border …
Entered by: Thomas Whitney

13:55 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: franja clave
"Una Franja Clave"

This is the title of an analysis of a piece of art.
Thomas Whitney
Crucial (or key) section, segment, sector, fringe, stripe, strip, border …
Explanation:
A little more context would trigger more precise answers.

:o)
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Jack: I got in touch with the client who clarified the intended meaning. Franje was a reference to a strip of land in a painting. Thus, I translated the term "A Crucial Strip of Land". Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Crucial (or key) section, segment, sector, fringe, stripe, strip, border …
Jackie Bowman
4Main part.Adriana Torres
3crucial fringe
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crucial (or key) section, segment, sector, fringe, stripe, strip, border …


Explanation:
A little more context would trigger more precise answers.

:o)

Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 400
Grading comment
Jack: I got in touch with the client who clarified the intended meaning. Franje was a reference to a strip of land in a painting. Thus, I translated the term "A Crucial Strip of Land". Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs
  -> Saludos, Alicew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crucial fringe


Explanation:
would be tempting, but I assume too many things in suggesting it, namely, art as a fringe activity and certain artistic tastes as definitely marginal, yet significant (crucial in the sense that they can make a difference). More context would help, but see if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main part.


Explanation:
A different option.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23