KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

exhibition vs exposition

English translation: e/e


16:42 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: exhibition vs exposition
I´m correcting a book on photography and the translator (Catalan into English) sometimes uses exhibition, sometimes exposition. First off, i think consistency is important but can anyone explain the difference in meaning?
mbc
Spain
English translation:e/e
Explanation:
One entry found for exhibition.


Main Entry: ex·hi·bi·tion
Pronunciation: "ek-s&-'bi-sh&n
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : an act or instance of exhibiting
2 British : a grant drawn from the funds of a school or university to help maintain a student
3 : a public showing (as of works of art, objects of manufacture, or athletic skill) <a one-man exhibition> <an exhibition game>



One entry found for exposition.


Main Entry: ex·po·si·tion
Pronunciation: "ek-sp&-'zi-sh&n
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : a setting forth of the meaning or purpose (as of a writing)
2 a : discourse or an example of it designed to convey information or explain what is difficult to understand b (1) : the first part of a musical composition in sonata form in which the thematic material of the movement is presented (2) : the opening section of a fugue
3 : a public exhibition or show
- ex·po·si·tion·al /-'zish-n&l, -'zi-sh&-n&l/ adjective

One entry found for exhibition.


Entry Word: exhibition
Function: noun
Text: 1 an act or instance of showing, evincing, or showing off <she gave an incredible exhibition of bad manners>
Synonyms demonstration, display, show, spectacle
Related Word manifestation, sight
2 a public display of objects of interest <a trade exhibition>
Synonyms exhibit, exposition, fair, show
Related Word demonstration, display, offering, presentation, showing

One entry found for exposition.


Entry Word: exposition
Function: noun
Text: 1
Synonyms EXPLANATION 1, construal, construction, exegesis, explication, exposé, interpretation
Related Word presentation; discourse, discussion, disquisition, expounding; statement; delineation, enunciation
2
Synonyms EXHIBITION 2, exhibit, fair, show
Related Word display, production
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exhibitionStephen McCann
5 +2art exhibit/an exhibition of photographs
Parrot
5 +1EXHIBITION
mayday
5 +1exhibit a picture or photograph and expose the filmJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2e/e
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +1exhibition - if you mean a display of the artist's works, then this isxxxCMJ_Trans
5EXHIBIT or SHOW
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e/e


Explanation:
One entry found for exhibition.


Main Entry: ex·hi·bi·tion
Pronunciation: "ek-s&-'bi-sh&n
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : an act or instance of exhibiting
2 British : a grant drawn from the funds of a school or university to help maintain a student
3 : a public showing (as of works of art, objects of manufacture, or athletic skill) <a one-man exhibition> <an exhibition game>



One entry found for exposition.


Main Entry: ex·po·si·tion
Pronunciation: "ek-sp&-'zi-sh&n
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : a setting forth of the meaning or purpose (as of a writing)
2 a : discourse or an example of it designed to convey information or explain what is difficult to understand b (1) : the first part of a musical composition in sonata form in which the thematic material of the movement is presented (2) : the opening section of a fugue
3 : a public exhibition or show
- ex·po·si·tion·al /-'zish-n&l, -'zi-sh&-n&l/ adjective

One entry found for exhibition.


Entry Word: exhibition
Function: noun
Text: 1 an act or instance of showing, evincing, or showing off <she gave an incredible exhibition of bad manners>
Synonyms demonstration, display, show, spectacle
Related Word manifestation, sight
2 a public display of objects of interest <a trade exhibition>
Synonyms exhibit, exposition, fair, show
Related Word demonstration, display, offering, presentation, showing

One entry found for exposition.


Entry Word: exposition
Function: noun
Text: 1
Synonyms EXPLANATION 1, construal, construction, exegesis, explication, exposé, interpretation
Related Word presentation; discourse, discussion, disquisition, expounding; statement; delineation, enunciation
2
Synonyms EXHIBITION 2, exhibit, fair, show
Related Word display, production

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brendaskye: Beautifully explained. Are they using the terms interchangeably or are they actually talking about two different types of activities...
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio: I doubt that exposition would be used in this context.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhibition - if you mean a display of the artist's works, then this is


Explanation:
the right term. "Exposition" is not common with this meaning in BE. It is a French word!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhibition


Explanation:
If it refers to an exhibition such as you might find in an art gallery, then exhibition is better than exposition. In Catalan they are both exposició, hence the confusion

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins

agree  sanlev
3 days3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhibit a picture or photograph and expose the film


Explanation:
in photography, you exhibit in a gallery

but in the darkroom, you EXPOSE the film to light in order to make a print

so one is artistic and the second is part of the black room process.

Also, a photograph can be poorly or well exposed..

too much light in the processing gives you an OVEREXPOSED photograph
too little, gives you an UNDEREXPOSED photograph...just right: a good photograph that has been correctly exposed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, in English, we don\'t usually use the NOUN form expositiong to refer to the darkroom process, we call it\"exposing\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usual NOUN used to describe good exposing in the darkroom is EXPOSURE and not exposition.

For example, he really knows how to take pictures but his exposure is always a problem.

The exhibit had great pictures even though some were had poor exposure [they were not properly processed]

Check your context and use EXPOSURE for exposition where appropriate

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
21 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EXHIBITION


Explanation:
should always be used for art works!


mayday
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EXHIBIT or SHOW


Explanation:
se utilizan los dos con el mismo sentido de exposición o muestra artística.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
art exhibit/an exhibition of photographs


Explanation:
But as Jane points out we say "film exposure/exposure times". "Exposition" figures in the Oxford Thesaurus as: explanation, description, elucidation, explication, interpretation, illustration, account, commentary, study, article, essay, thesis, paper, treatise, dissertation, disquisition, critique, criticism, appraisal, assessment, discussion, discourse, exegesis.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: And sometimes the difference between exhibit and exhibition might be an exhibit of one photographer's work or an exhibition of the works of several.
3 hrs

agree  gnomo
15 hrs