KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Comer si comimos, comimos un montón de cosas venenosas

English translation: Eat, we surely did, a whole bunch of artery-clogging stuff with megacalories...


21:29 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Comer si comimos, comimos un montón de cosas venenosas
La velada fue un desastre. Comer sí comimos, comimos un montón de cosas venenosas, cientos de miles de calorías. Beber, si bebimos, pero nos dio triste, una borrachera llorona y triste.
jemad
Spain
English translation:Eat, we surely did, a whole bunch of artery-clogging stuff with megacalories...
Explanation:
Eat, we surely did, a whole bunch of artery-clogging stuff loaded with megacalories. Drink, we did too, but it wasn´t a happy buzz. We just got the blues, a teary-eyed, sad drunkenness.

Bom apetit
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Eat, we surely did, a whole bunch of artery-clogging stuff with megacalories...
George Rabel
5 +2Yes, we did eat, we ate a bunch of really bad, high-calorie stuff.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2We ate allright, we ate a bunch of poison food....
David Russi
5We ate, oh yes, we ate loads of junk food, packed with calories.xxxKitti Moonli
5Eat we did!cebice
5 -4eat yes we ated, we ated a lot of poisonous things
Adda Velez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
eat yes we ated, we ated a lot of poisonous things


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivannia Garcia: ate is the past form of eat, not ated
2 mins

disagree  Nikki Graham: Please! It's eat - ate - eaten.
47 mins

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: !!??
1 hr

disagree  margaret caulfield: for same reasons as above. This is basic grammar.
2 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We ate allright, we ate a bunch of poison food....


Explanation:
hundreds of thousands of calories.

I used poison on purpose, the food is poison, not poisoned.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: great!
1 min

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one! The only thing is that I wouldn't use "food", but rather "things" as in the expression chosen in Spanish
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eat we did!


Explanation:
The party was a bust. Eat we did! we ate a lot of unhealthy foods with a ton of calories. Drink we did! But it made us sad...a weeping, "feeling sorry for yourself" kind of drunken bend.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Comer si comimos, comimos un montón de cosas venenosas
Eat, we surely did, a whole bunch of artery-clogging stuff with megacalories...


Explanation:
Eat, we surely did, a whole bunch of artery-clogging stuff loaded with megacalories. Drink, we did too, but it wasn´t a happy buzz. We just got the blues, a teary-eyed, sad drunkenness.

Bom apetit

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: poisonous food is far too strong in native English
7 mins
  -> thanks, I agree with your agreement

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> me too

agree  brendaskye: I like it!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  M- B-: Nice one! Very natural.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Meg

agree  xxxKitti Moonli: Suitable phrasing for US English, not UK
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, mate. "We got bloody pissed..., etc"

agree  luciasan
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comer si comimos, comimos un montón de cosas venenosas
We ate, oh yes, we ate loads of junk food, packed with calories.


Explanation:
The evening was a disaster. We ate, oh yes, we ate loads of junk food, packed with calories. We drank, oh yes, we drank but that made us miserable: it was a sad and tearful kind of drunken state/drunkenness.

xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, we did eat, we ate a bunch of really bad, high-calorie stuff.


Explanation:
style and tone of the original

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: I like "stuff" rather than "things".
23 mins

agree  Fanny_C
20 hrs