KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Borrachera llorona y triste

English translation: lachrymose and melancholy drunkenness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Borrachera llorona y triste
English translation:lachrymose and melancholy drunkenness
Entered by: William Stein

21:32 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Borrachera llorona y triste
Bebímos, pero nos dio triste, una borrachera llorona y triste.
jemad
Spain
lachrymous and melancholy drunkenness
Explanation:
In the middle ages, there were four stages of drunkenness:
1) jocose (cheerful)
2) bellicose (aggressive)
3) lachrymose (tearful)
4) comatose (unconscious)

Harold Plople - Four Stages of Drunkeness
"Four Stages of Drunkeness (Jocose, Bellicose, Lachrymose,Comatose)" $1500.
www.zetteroutsider.com/NewestWorks/Plople4Faces.htm - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 1 min (2003-11-10 01:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I must have been drunk when I spelled it!

Main Entry: lach·ry·mose
Pronunciation: -\"mOs
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin lacrimosus, from lacrima
Date: circa 1727
1 : given to tears or weeping : TEARFUL
2 : tending to cause tears : MOURNFUL
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lachrymous and melancholy drunkenness
William Stein
5 +3a sad and tearful drunkenness
Parrot
5 +1a sad and weeping drunkeness
Adda Velez
5 +1Drink we did, but what came of it was a teary and melancholy state.
David Russi
5a tearful and sadJane Lamb-Ruiz
5a tearful, maudlin kind of drunkenness
roneill
5we drank but that made us miserable: it was a sad and tearful kind of drunken state/drunkennessxxxKitti Moonli
4 +1one of those sad, weepy boozes
Sol
4tearfully sad drunkenness
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sad and weeping drunkeness


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one of those sad, weepy boozes


Explanation:
just a thought

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biskofski
28 mins
  -> Thanx :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a sad and tearful drunkenness


Explanation:
We drank, but it hit us with a sad and tearful drunkenness...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  Suzanne Couture
31 mins

agree  MLG
55 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drink we did, but what came of it was a teary and melancholy state.


Explanation:
I think being drunk would be implicit here.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: Ilike it but I would say "melancholic drunkenness"
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tearfully sad drunkenness


Explanation:
we drank but were overtaken by a tearfully sad drunkenness or ended up in a tearfully sad state of drunkenness.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we drank but that made us miserable: it was a sad and tearful kind of drunken state/drunkenness


Explanation:
Another idea.

xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a tearful, maudlin kind of drunkenness


Explanation:
Maudlin is a word associated with alcohol-induced sadness and self-pity.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a tearful and sad


Explanation:
una borrachera= a drunk, no need to use drunkeness, we say to go on a drunk

no need to change register with fancy words, no need to overtranslate.

We went on a drunk that turned out sad, tearful and sad.

Repetition of sad is OK here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: We went on drunk that turned sad, tearful and sad.

SIMPLE TONE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 15:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) keep the tone
2) parallel the style
3) don\'t overtranslate by using fancy words

drunkeness is not the right word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 15:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: we went ON a drunk that turned sad, tearful and sad

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lachrymous and melancholy drunkenness


Explanation:
In the middle ages, there were four stages of drunkenness:
1) jocose (cheerful)
2) bellicose (aggressive)
3) lachrymose (tearful)
4) comatose (unconscious)

Harold Plople - Four Stages of Drunkeness
"Four Stages of Drunkeness (Jocose, Bellicose, Lachrymose,Comatose)" $1500.
www.zetteroutsider.com/NewestWorks/Plople4Faces.htm - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 1 min (2003-11-10 01:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I must have been drunk when I spelled it!

Main Entry: lach·ry·mose
Pronunciation: -\"mOs
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin lacrimosus, from lacrima
Date: circa 1727
1 : given to tears or weeping : TEARFUL
2 : tending to cause tears : MOURNFUL


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: this too sounds good
17 mins

agree  brendaskye: how funny! I love it!
1 hr

agree  roneill: Sounds right!
19 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
1 day23 hrs