KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

dejar a Chelo en casa y decidir volver

English translation: leave Chelo at home and then come back again.


23:01 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: dejar a Chelo en casa y decidir volver
Cuando arranqué había decidido, dejar a Chelo en casa y decidir volver otra vez.
jemad
Spain
English translation:leave Chelo at home and then come back again.
Explanation:
To me, "decidir volver" is a mistake.

It could also be "drop Chelo off at home and then go back/return", it's hard to know with no more of the surrounding text.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leave Chelo at home and then come back again.
David Russi
5had decide to leave Chelo at home and then I decided to go back againJane Lamb-Ruiz
5leave Chelo home and then decided to go back.
MLG
4leave Chelo at home and (make the decision to) go back againPB Trans
4leave Chelo home and decide to return again
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave Chelo home and decide to return again


Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leave Chelo at home and then come back again.


Explanation:
To me, "decidir volver" is a mistake.

It could also be "drop Chelo off at home and then go back/return", it's hard to know with no more of the surrounding text.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
7 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 mins

agree  M- B-: I agree, the Spanish does not sound natural.
7 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
1 day18 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: YES! The second "decided" is surplus.
1 day23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave Chelo at home and (make the decision to) go back again


Explanation:
Another way of putting it...

I agree that the verb "decidir" seems repetitive here (he decided to decide??)

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave Chelo home and then decided to go back.


Explanation:
more natural.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
had decide to leave Chelo at home and then I decided to go back again


Explanation:
had decided and then I decided

tenses

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709