KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

A río revuelto, ganancia de pescadores.

English translation: Opportunities are spawned from crisis


11:10 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: A río revuelto, ganancia de pescadores.
Es un dicho muy común. ¿Sugerencias en inglés, please? Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
English translation:Opportunities are spawned from crisis
Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Lane/2470/misc.htm
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Me parece que en cuanto a significado es la mejor opcion ya que las otras dan lugar a diferentes interpretaciones. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to fish in troubled waters
Monica Colangelo
4 +2Opportunities are spawned from crisiscolemh
4 +2it's an ill wind that blows nobody any goodManuel Ca�edo
5It is good fishing in troubled waters
MJ Barber
5to fish in troubled waters
Dominique de Izaguirre
3 +1Fishermen make their day in troubled waters... OR...PB Trans
5 -1Every cloud has a silver lining.Refugio
4when the cat is away, the mice will play
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A río revuelto, ganancia de pescadores.
to fish in troubled waters


Explanation:
Así es el equivalente

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Hola! Disculpa, no había visto tu respuesta.
3 mins
  -> Hola, Minnie y gracias.

disagree  xxxKitti Moonli: Oxford bilingual dictionary gives 'pescar en río revuelto' as equivalent to 'to fish in troubled waters'
50 mins
  -> Oxford gives a poor translation, then

agree  agtranslat: Absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gordana

agree  mpiazza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
1 day12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A río revuelto, ganancia de pescadores.
to fish in troubled waters


Explanation:
Es una expresión que se utiliza en ese contexto, pero que habría que adaptar a cada circunstancia. Por ejemplo "we can benefit from the scandal and fish in troubled waters".

Saludos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxKitti Moonli: Oxford bilingual dictionary gives 'pescar en río revuelto' as equivalent to 'to fish in troubled waters'
48 mins
  -> El significado es el mismo: hay quien sabe sacar beneficio de un momento de caos

agree  agtranslat: Absolutely
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's an ill wind that blows nobody any good


Explanation:
Según el Oxford Monolingue, el equivalente a la frase es esta. Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 11:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, perdón por mis faltas de ortografía. Las prisas, ya se sabe. :-)


Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKitti Moonli
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Kitty

agree  Refugio: but lose the word 'any': it's an ill wind that blows nobody good
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ruth

disagree  agtranslat: También según el Collins bilingüe, pero la expresión adecuada es la que sugieren Trixiemck y Dominique. Piensa solo qu si los pescadores se benefician, no puede en justa lógica hablarse de "nobody any good".
1 hr
  -> En eso tienes razón. Yo busqué el equivalente, pero no tuve en cuenta el contexto. A lo mejor el contexto en que aparece la frase vuestra respuesta resulte más apropiada, pero el equivalente es ' it's an ill wind that blows nobody ...'

agree  mpiazza: El equivalente es exactamente el que dió Manuel, lo ví en una jornada sobre Idiomaticity
4 hrs
  -> thanks, mpiazza

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Every cloud has a silver lining.


Explanation:
Another option.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mpiazza: Este corresponde a "no hay mal que por bien no venga"
2 hrs
  -> Yes, and can you not see the parallel?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A río revuelto, ganancia de pescadores.
Opportunities are spawned from crisis


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Lane/2470/misc.htm

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Me parece que en cuanto a significado es la mejor opcion ya que las otras dan lugar a diferentes interpretaciones. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: That's a good one.
36 mins
  -> gracias Dominique, un feliz día

agree  George Rabel: It is accurate in meaning. But there must be an English aphorism somewhere, Too bad I left my aphorism dictionary at the office
1 hr
  -> thank you George,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the cat is away, the mice will play


Explanation:
Ya sé que no es el equivalente exacto, pero el asunto de fishing in troubled waters no se emplea muy comúnmente, y según tu contexto podría ser que éste proverbio sea más aplicable.

Un saludo

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 13:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé de aclarar por qué pienso esto: Simplemente por el concepto de la oportunidad (buena pesca en río revuelto, la posibilidad de acción en ausencia del gato) :)

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Good choice, the closest in meaning so far! Opportunities are spawned form crisis is god, but we are looking for an aphorism. Your is the best so far.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, el context determinará cuál es la expresión más apropiada

disagree  mpiazza: Este sería, "Cuando el gato no está los ratones bailan", y su significado es completamente diferente
2 hrs
  -> Me encantan los traductores que no leen ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fishermen make their day in troubled waters... OR...


Explanation:
Some suggestions:

Fisherman make their day in troubled waters.

A río revuelto, ganancia de pescadores / Fisherman make their day in troubled waters.

Explanation: People take advantage of troubled times.
(http://www.spanishbooster.com/SpanishProverbs.htm)


OR

Capitalize in times of change (see 1st link below)

Not a proverb but an translation offered in the context of the 1st link


OR

In a murky, turbulent river, fishermen profit (see 2nd link below)

Also to a proverb in English, but the link below kept the saying in Spanish and provided an English explanation. This may work, depending on the context of your translation. If it is a title, then it won't work.


OR

Fishermen thrive in a turbulent river

Researching Leadership from a Systems Perspective: Observations and Challenges
... trusted. Coriente subterranea - calm waters above, rough waters below. En rio revuelto ganancia de pescadores - Fishermen thrive in a turbulent river Introducing the notion of second-order change ...
polaris.umuc.edu/~edent/tman633/colombia.htm


OR

It is good fishing in troubled waters

There is a proverb that says, "En rio revuelto, ganancia de pescadores (It is good fishing in troubled waters)." True to this saying, Arturo Corrales Alvarez, a member of the Christian Democracy Party, is trying to gain an advantage from the situation.
http://www.marrder.com/htw/2001feb/national.htm


OR

When the river is churning, the fishermen do better

There is an old Spanish saying: "Rio revuelto, ganancia de pescadores" which translates to: "When the river is churning, the fishermen do better".
http://www.gigo-soapbox.org/gigo/2000/09/gigo20000920.html


AND FINALLY,

When the river is turbulent, the fishers come out winners.

No subject
... citizenship consultants By Erin Texeira Los Angeles Times, April 13, 2001 En rio revuelto, ganancia de pescadores. When the river is turbulent, the fishers come out winners. So goes the proverb in ...
www.uwsa.com/pipermail/uwsa/2001q2/006284.html


Sorry for the long post... I just wanted to show you the different translations that are out there on the 'net. If I had to choose, I would go with the first one (in my title).

Buena suerte! :-)





    Reference: http://www.seminariosimagen.com/e_ivette.htm
    Reference: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/commission/spe...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is good fishing in troubled waters


Explanation:
Not a very well known one, but it is out there all the same


... Lyke as fysshers do whan they be aboute to cause fysshe to come into theyr nettes or other engyns, they trouble the waters to make them avoyde and flee from theyr wonte places


    Reference: http://www.deproverbio.com/DPjournal/DP,2,1,96/TROUBLED_WATE...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891