KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

santuario portuario emporitano

English translation: No


09:28 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / ancient world
Spanish term or phrase: santuario portuario emporitano
In a text about ancient archeological finds:
otros hallazgos apuntan a que había un santuario portuario emporitano, como en Naúcratis

Is this something like a safe harbour?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:No
Explanation:
It means that is the only port where Greeks where allowed to trade and establish themselves. You can call it trading colony, or something like designated port or port open to Greek traders
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, very useful info.
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Emporitan port sanctuarywhoever
4emporitano
buadog
4No
nothing


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No


Explanation:
It means that is the only port where Greeks where allowed to trade and establish themselves. You can call it trading colony, or something like designated port or port open to Greek traders


    Reference: http://www.ancientroute.com/cities/naucratis.htm
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, very useful info.
xx

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emporitano


Explanation:
this adjective refers to the northeastern part of the Iberian Peninsula (now Cataluña), from the city of Ampurias, an important settlement during the Greek colonisation and then Roman domination.
from the refs. I've found, the native Iberians (like most bronze-agers) built many [funeral] sanctuaries, built on by the later invaders- I'd say it's some type of place of worship located in the port area of the buried city

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emporitan port sanctuary


Explanation:
It would be related to a temple constructed in a greek colony from Emporion in the area of actual Cataluña, Spain, which was founded around 500-600 BC. Hope it helps. Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.xtec.es/~xripoll/eart5.htm
    Reference: http://www.snible.org/coins/hn/hispania.html
whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 53