KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

interpunción

English translation: Interpunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Interpunción
English translation:Interpunction
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

12:31 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / linguistics, inscriptions, texts
Spanish term or phrase: interpunción
I believe this refers to the formatting of text, such as bold, italics, etc. But in my text it's used to refer to an ancient inscription found. It claims that a certain words is found twice in this inscription..
"separado una vez con interpunción y la otra no"
Any ideas how to translate this?
thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
interpunction
Explanation:
Amazingly, this obscure word gets more than 1,200 hits on Google. Examples:

Gammon Software Solutions forum
... It appears that most interpunction is considered part of a word. ... Cases 2
and 3 show how interpunction is unexpectedly (and unwantedly) added. ...
www.gammon.com.au/forum/ bbshowpost.php?bbsubject_id=3031 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Computing pages of Maarten Maartensz
... closely at any normal English written text of a page or more in length, you'll find
that something like a third of it may consist of interpunction, like blanks ...
www.xs4all.nl/~maartens/computing/squeak/ squeak_language_semi_formally.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

OSSCentre:Text formatting - Asia Open Source Centre
... Workaround the sticky interpunction glitch: http://www.mimos.my. ... Workaround the
sticking interpunction glitch: [http://www.mimos.my http://www.mimos.my]. ...
www.asiaosc.org/enwiki/page/ OSSCentre:Text_Formatting.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PS] Syntactic Analysis in the Spoken Dutch Corpus (CGN)
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... . ), no interpunction is added in the orthographic transcription. Note
that interpunction does not play a role in the syntactic annotation. ...
www.ccl.kuleuven.ac.be/Papers/lrec01.ps - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Punctuation somehow just didn't convey what the text meant, I feel, it was more of a technical term than that. Ta
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punctuation
Sethia
5whitespaceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4interpunction
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpunción
interpunction


Explanation:
Amazingly, this obscure word gets more than 1,200 hits on Google. Examples:

Gammon Software Solutions forum
... It appears that most interpunction is considered part of a word. ... Cases 2
and 3 show how interpunction is unexpectedly (and unwantedly) added. ...
www.gammon.com.au/forum/ bbshowpost.php?bbsubject_id=3031 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Computing pages of Maarten Maartensz
... closely at any normal English written text of a page or more in length, you'll find
that something like a third of it may consist of interpunction, like blanks ...
www.xs4all.nl/~maartens/computing/squeak/ squeak_language_semi_formally.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

OSSCentre:Text formatting - Asia Open Source Centre
... Workaround the sticky interpunction glitch: http://www.mimos.my. ... Workaround the
sticking interpunction glitch: [http://www.mimos.my http://www.mimos.my]. ...
www.asiaosc.org/enwiki/page/ OSSCentre:Text_Formatting.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PS] Syntactic Analysis in the Spoken Dutch Corpus (CGN)
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... . ), no interpunction is added in the orthographic transcription. Note
that interpunction does not play a role in the syntactic annotation. ...
www.ccl.kuleuven.ac.be/Papers/lrec01.ps - Similar pages



Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Punctuation somehow just didn't convey what the text meant, I feel, it was more of a technical term than that. Ta
xx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punctuation


Explanation:
The English equivalent for Spanish "interpunción" is usually "punctuation". It seems to me that this would fit into the context, too.

Sethia
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: "interpunction" feels strange in an English context - not in average English dictionary
21 mins
  -> thank you for this explanation, "interpunction" sounded odd to me

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whitespace


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709