KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

amor y ternura por una mujer

English translation: love and tenderness for a woman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amor y ternura por una mujer
English translation:love and tenderness for a woman
Entered by: xxxOso

18:34 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: amor y ternura por una mujer
cuando el hombre se enamora logra sentir amor y ternura por la mujer amada, un vìnculo felìz.
Joan Riviere
love and tenderness for a woman
Explanation:
Hola Joan,
Una manera de decirlo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10love and tenderness for a womanxxxOso
5 +5love and tenderness towards a womanJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Love and delicacyxxxAlex Zelkind
4love and kindness for the woman he loves
Leonardo Parachú
4love and tenderness for a womanGail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
love and tenderness for a woman


Explanation:
Hola Joan,
Una manera de decirlo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: ¡qué bonito!
0 min
  -> Muy bonito de verdad. Muchas gracias, Dominique y ¡¡Feliz Viernes!! ¶:^)

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Olaf ¡Feliz Viernes! ¶:^)

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins
  -> Tante grazie, Stella ¡que tengas un lindo viernes! ¶:^)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos, feliz viernes ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: qué manera tan hermosa de decirlo, le felicito *ColOssus*!
45 mins
  -> Qué amable, **Patri** Muy pero muy agradecido y le deseo que tenga un feliz viernes ¶:^)

agree  NICHES
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Niches, feliz viernes ¶:^)

agree  luzba
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, luzba y feliz viernes ¶:^)

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs
  -> Feliz viernes y mil gracias, Nado ¶:^)

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y feliz viernes, suestru ¶:^)

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margaret. Un saludo afectuoso ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love and tenderness for a woman


Explanation:
such sweet sentiments!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woman in Islam
... made therefrom its mate, so that the male might incline towards the female ... find peace
of mind through them, and He has put love and tenderness between you. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/9215/woman.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love and kindness for the woman he loves


Explanation:
Una opción.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
love and tenderness towards a woman


Explanation:
style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL:

Love and tenderness towards the beloved

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: agree w/style
3 hrs

agree  liliherre
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
9 hrs

agree  nothing
17 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 day27 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Love and delicacy


Explanation:
Love and compassion
Love and affection
Love and sensitivity
Love and sentiment

Unos variantes :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58