KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el amor del hombre a su amada es reparador

English translation: a man's love towards his woman is fulfilling / satisfying / healing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el amor del hombre a su amada es reparador
English translation:a man's love towards his woman is fulfilling / satisfying / healing
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

18:39 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el amor del hombre a su amada es reparador
el amor del hombre a su amada es reparador ya que su amor hacia ella es bueno y curativo, le proporciona placer y seguridad.
J.Riviere
the mans' love towards her woman is fulfilling / satisfying / healing
Explanation:
Suerte J.

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::: I meant: the man\'s...

Also with Leonardo: \"A\" man...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::: Towards HIS woman!!!

His woman
His woman
His woman :-))
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the mans' love towards her woman is fulfilling / satisfying / healingxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2the love of a man toward his beloved restores/renews her . . .
ACCURATE77
5 +1the love of a man for a woman has a healing quality
James Calder
5Man's love for her is resurrectionxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1love heals all orGail
5the love of a man has a restoring/renewing efect on his lover
Sol
4 +1a man´s love for his woman is repairing/ conforting
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a man´s love for his woman is repairing/ conforting


Explanation:
Una opción.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Comforting :-))
7 mins
  -> "Fulfilling", gracias Elena

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the mans' love towards her woman is fulfilling / satisfying / healing


Explanation:
Suerte J.

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::: I meant: the man\'s...

Also with Leonardo: \"A\" man...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::: Towards HIS woman!!!

His woman
His woman
His woman :-))

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min
  -> Gracias Stella

agree  Leonardo Parachú: How´s it going over there? I like your options better than mine, but beware of the pronoun.
1 min
  -> Right!! Corrected. Todo muy bien por aquí, Leonardo: mucho sol, mucho aire libre para los chicos, mucha alegría en el aire. Cariños y gracias :-)

neutral  Sol: Elena, I've done that "hers" for "his" mistake myself :). I was going to suggest "healing", but the sentence contains "curativo", so it would not work. Also, I don't like the posessive "his woman", with does not seem to be intended in the original.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Sol -- lo del pronombre me ocurre por querer responder e-mails y KudoZ al mismo tiempo... Corregido!! Yo pienso que "su" amada es posesivo... :-))))

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Healing seems the best to me, but all good options
11 mins
  -> Gracias carlosdl. Love is a great healer, yes :-))

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Healing is beautiful, fulfilling is also lovely. Great options Elena.
2 hrs
  -> 100% agreement with your comment. Muchas gracias Patri :-)

agree  luzba
2 hrs
  -> Gracias luzba

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Nado2002

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love heals all or


Explanation:
a man's love for a woman heals all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Love Heals All: Leslie Brannen - essay - summary - review ...
... book note - essay. Book by Leslie Brannen- Love Heals All. CLICK HERE
- Written by Leslie Brannen- Love Heals All Written by Leslie ...
www.bookzbooks.com/51292_lesliebrannen.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Scrolls of knowledge: Love heals all!
Love heals all! By : Adonna. Hark! and pay heed to the glorious story
of the noble self-sacrifice of Lady Shilana for the Lands. ...
www.scrollsofknowledge.com/ index.php?menu=44&story=368 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes a man's love for a woman heals all
21 mins

neutral  Sol: Suena bien, pero la frase contiene "curativo" que tendria que traducirse por "healing" tambien.
23 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the love of a man for a woman has a healing quality


Explanation:
I wouldn't say 'his woman'; sounds a bit 'Stone Age' to me.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: Agree with "his woman". Unfortunately, to use "healing" the rest of the sentence would need to be changed, since it contains "curativo".
11 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, his women out...restorative and healing
29 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the love of a man has a restoring/renewing efect on his lover


Explanation:
*L~O~V~E* - Poetry - Unsolved Mysteries
*L O V E* Love Love is restoring love is ... Love is restoring, love is renewing, love
is destroying, love is depressing, love is wonderful, love is horrible. ...
www.unsolvedmysteries.com/usm58701.html - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the love of a man toward his beloved restores/renews her . . .


Explanation:
The above sentence is a little problematic to translate because Spanish writers are very wordy and do not seem to care about redundance, while in the English language the good writer is expected to be concise, brief and to avoid redundance and/or repetition. Taking into account this, while trying to be faithful to the writer's choice of wording, let me try the following probable, faithful translation:

"***The love of a man toward his beloved one restores/[renews] her*** because his love is good, and it provides her with healing power, joy/[pleasure]and security."

EXPLANATION: A bilingual dictionary gives the following connotation to the word "reparador" in the verb form:

reparar:= renovar, restaurar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 00:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION OF SUPPORTIVE REFERENCE: The bilingual dictionary which I used, translates the verb form, form which the noun reparador derives, this way:

Reparar: v. to renew, to restore, . . .


    The Follett's New Revised VELAZQUEZ Spanish and English DICTIONARY
    More than 20 years translation experience, and a credited English tutor
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is really good
16 mins
  -> Thank you sincerely, Ms. Lanb-Ruiz

agree  Refugio: A man's love for his beloved is restorative. The original leaves ambiguous whether it is restorative to him or to her or both.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ms. Henderson

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Man's love for her is resurrection


Explanation:
Otra manera para describir esto :)


xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58