KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el amor de su amada propicia al hombre seguridad y gratitud

English translation: the love of his woman makes a man feel safe and grateful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el amor de su amada propicia al hombre seguridad y gratitud
English translation:the love of his woman makes a man feel safe and grateful
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

18:46 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el amor de su amada propicia al hombre seguridad y gratitud
el amor de su amada propicia al hombre seguridad, gratitud, felicidad, ternura.
J.Riviere
the love of his woman makes a man feel safe and grateful
Explanation:
Good Luck J
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usage of \"the love of his woman\" to mean \"the love from his woman\":

... In Bedazzled, Brendan Fraser is being \"reincarnated\" over and over until he gets his affairs in order and **earns the love of his woman**.

movies.radiofree.com/reviews/bedazzle.shtml -


CwedDescription
... To gain entry, **the groom must prove himself worthy of the love of his woman** by engaging in a battle of wits with those who block the door, and doing various ...

maxweber.hunter.cuny.edu/pub/eres/EDSPC715_MCINTYRE/ CwedDescription.html


... Spark must defend his family, **win the love of his woman**, and awaken her body to the tantalizing treats bondage has to offer—and all under deadline... ...

www.ebookmall.com/alpha-titles/ Dangerous-Heat-Burke-Elloras-cr.htm



DCfaw_reviews
... Love me while I\'m Young, makes us think about a man totally in love and in this theme the only thing that matters is that **he keeps the love of his woman**. ...

www.bogguss.com/discog/albums/DC_far_and_away/ DCfaw_reviews/body_dcfaw_reviews.html
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the love of his woman makes a man feel safe and gratefulxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1The love from his beloved provides a man with security and gratitudeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2the love of his woman fills man with security, gratitude, happiness and tenderness.
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1the love of his sweetheart makes a man confident,...xxxjerryk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the love of his sweetheart makes a man confident,...


Explanation:
grateful,happy and tender.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: most complete, so best.
4 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: love of his sweetheart is the wrong direction; that would be his love to her
26 mins
  -> No. that would be "love for his sweetheart"

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the love of his woman fills man with security, gratitude, happiness and tenderness.


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, as my colleagues point out below:

\"the love of his woman fills A man with security, gratitude, happiness and tenderness.\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a man,m if you say fills man it means mankind
22 mins
  -> thank you Jane

agree  ACCURATE77: This is the most faithful translation and accurate as it is possible to do so. Only add the article "a" before the noun "man"
25 mins
  -> thank you ACCURATE77. On my way to add "a".

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs
  -> thanks Nado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the love of his woman makes a man feel safe and grateful


Explanation:
Good Luck J
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usage of \"the love of his woman\" to mean \"the love from his woman\":

... In Bedazzled, Brendan Fraser is being \"reincarnated\" over and over until he gets his affairs in order and **earns the love of his woman**.

movies.radiofree.com/reviews/bedazzle.shtml -


CwedDescription
... To gain entry, **the groom must prove himself worthy of the love of his woman** by engaging in a battle of wits with those who block the door, and doing various ...

maxweber.hunter.cuny.edu/pub/eres/EDSPC715_MCINTYRE/ CwedDescription.html


... Spark must defend his family, **win the love of his woman**, and awaken her body to the tantalizing treats bondage has to offer—and all under deadline... ...

www.ebookmall.com/alpha-titles/ Dangerous-Heat-Burke-Elloras-cr.htm



DCfaw_reviews
... Love me while I\'m Young, makes us think about a man totally in love and in this theme the only thing that matters is that **he keeps the love of his woman**. ...

www.bogguss.com/discog/albums/DC_far_and_away/ DCfaw_reviews/body_dcfaw_reviews.html


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Except maybe I would say beloved instead of "woman", what do you think?
4 mins
  -> It's certainly an option, if the somewhat cacophonic "love / beloved" in this sentence is not a hindrance :-))

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the love of his woman: direction is wrong...that means from the man to the woman in English
22 mins
  -> I think "of" here does mean "from", as in "John Doe, of Florida" . See my added examples :-)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Excellent translation Elena, poetical and forceful. Very nice indeed!!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia, deeply flattered. Buen finde!! :-))

agree  luzba
2 hrs
  -> Gracias luzba

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Stella

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The love from his beloved provides a man with security and gratitude


Explanation:
To be avoided: his woman, a woman,

beloved is the correct term for this



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
better: makes a man secure and grateful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please not:

I just want to point out that in English, the love of his woman can very well be ambiguous because it can mean the love the man has for the woman. The only way to lift that ambiguity is to say the love from her. Sorry but that\'s the way it is in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:21:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say:

A woman\'s love makes a man secure and grateful.

NOT his woman. It sounds trashy and/or dialectally bound...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingpez: Yes, YES! That's it!
21 hrs
  -> Thanx ingpez