KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

al cabio de Era

English translation: typo? Before Christ


13:48 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / etymology, history,
Spanish term or phrase: al cabio de Era
Talking about etymology of words.
"Neton 400 AD, aunque su fuente, presumiblemente púnica, debe ser anterior al cabio de Era, y Néit, ca. 900 AD. (fig. 2), pero su relación confirma la que ofrece el hispano-celta con el goidélico
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:typo? Before Christ
Explanation:
cambio de era: the change between BC and AD
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
I figured it was something like that, but just needed a bit of confirmation! Thanks very much
xx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4typo? Before Christ
Lesley Clarke
5at the turn of the Christian eraJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo? Before Christ


Explanation:
cambio de era: the change between BC and AD


Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
I figured it was something like that, but just needed a bit of confirmation! Thanks very much
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: yo también creo que es un error, debería ser cambio.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pamela

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: pienso lo mismo que Pamela y Lesley
1 hr
  -> gracias Sabina

agree  Clara Fuentes
14 hrs
  -> gracias Clara

agree  Adam Thomson
21 hrs
  -> gracias Adam

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the turn of the Christian era


Explanation:
as in "the turn of the century"

Judaisms and their Messiahs at the Turn of the Christian Era,
Jacob Neusner, William Scott Green, Ernest S. Frerichs. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0521349400?v=glance - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709