KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Un mundo que ha continuando manteniendo e incluso edificando cada vez más.

English translation: A world he has continuously upheld, even increasingly built upon.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Un mundo que ha continuando manteniendo e incluso edificando cada vez más.
English translation:A world he has continuously upheld, even increasingly built upon.
Entered by: Nicholas Hogg

06:36 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Un mundo que ha continuando manteniendo e incluso edificando cada vez más.
This describes the private world of a painter
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
A world he has continuously upheld, even increasingly built upon.
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Good luck! Hanna
Selected response from:

SpanTran
Grading comment
Thanks Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sugerenciaSusana Galilea
5 +1A world he has continuously upheld, even increasingly built upon.SpanTran
5A world...cebice
5 -2A world that have been continualy preserved and with every time it even expandedxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Un mundo que ha continuando manteniendo e incluso edificando cada vez más.
sugerencia


Explanation:
a vision he/she has continued to nurture and even to build upon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 06:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We scientists, young and old, must nurture a vision of a better world in the next
century, a world without war, a society based on care and equity, a community ...
www.spusa.org/pledge/nobel_support.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

... Urban planning and land-use regulations need to adopt market-oriented principles
and concepts that build upon a vision of communities as constantly evolving. ...
www.rppi.org/es236.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
7 hrs

agree  luzba
8 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes great and simple
9 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson
1 day7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
A world that have been continualy preserved and with every time it even expanded


Explanation:
Una manera para traducirlo

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: This is not gramatically correct and makes no sense in English.
9 hrs
  -> It makes perfect sense to me

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agrammatical
9 hrs
  -> Really?

disagree  xxxtazdog: agree with Nikki's comments
1 day55 mins
  -> Good for you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A world he has continuously upheld, even increasingly built upon.


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Good luck! Hanna

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A world...


Explanation:


A world he has continuously maintained and even expanded...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143