KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

propicien la formación de niveles cualitativamente superiores de actuación

English translation: (that can) encourage the development of qualitatively higher levels of performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propicien la formación de niveles cualitativamente superiores de actuación
English translation:(that can) encourage the development of qualitatively higher levels of performance
Entered by: PB Trans

00:29 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: propicien la formación de niveles cualitativamente superiores de actuación
Por ultimo deseo destacar que el educador debe estar consciente de su rol en constante evolución, cambio y adaptación al medio, teniendo en cuenta la diversidad de participantes y su contexto cultural, diseñar estrategias de aprendizaje que planteen retos al estudiante, crear espacios de aprendizaje que **propicien la formación de niveles cualitativamente superiores de actuación** y sobre todo ser un orientador del proceso.
PB Trans
(that can) encourage the development of higher quality levels of performance
Explanation:
crear espacios de aprendizaje que **propicien la formación de niveles cualitativamente superiores de actuación

(should) create learning opportunities that can encourage the development of higher quality levels of performance
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided that "development" was a better fit. I also used Jane's suggestion of "qualitatively higher".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that provide training for qualitatively superior levels of performanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5favour the formation/creation of levels of performance qualitatively superior
denardis
5(that can) encourage the development of higher quality levels of performance
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(that can) encourage the development of higher quality levels of performance


Explanation:
crear espacios de aprendizaje que **propicien la formación de niveles cualitativamente superiores de actuación

(should) create learning opportunities that can encourage the development of higher quality levels of performance


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided that "development" was a better fit. I also used Jane's suggestion of "qualitatively higher".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that provide training for qualitatively superior levels of performance


Explanation:
performance for actuación clinches it, doesn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 00:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: that provide teaching for qualitatively HIGHER levels of performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

training could be development as Henry says above

your context will tell you...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

agree  percebilla
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favour the formation/creation of levels of performance qualitatively superior


Explanation:
xxx

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish