KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

concierto

English translation: Concert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Concierto
English translation:Concert
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

23:23 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / show business
Spanish term or phrase: concierto
this word denominated the event in a venue when a singer makes a big presentation
Liliana
CONCERT
Explanation:
Over 1,500 terms in yahoo
Selected response from:

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18CONCERT
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
5evento musicalGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
CONCERT


Explanation:
Over 1,500 terms in yahoo

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
0 min
  -> Thanks Stella!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Greek girls are with you!
22 mins
  -> Thanks Karetina!

agree  jenan
25 mins
  -> Thanks Jenan!

agree  Nado2002
37 mins
  -> Thanks Nado!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: If he/she is the Main attraction (someone else opens the show) oyu could add the word "headline/headlining"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carlos!

agree  Rantes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rantes!

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  María Emilia Meini: It's alright! In Argentina we also call it "recital"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Miluka!

agree  adamk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Adam!

agree  Neva M.: ACONTECIMIENTO MUSICAL, es lo que usan en la página web del Ayuntamiento de Madrid :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Neva!

agree  Fanny_C
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Fanny!

agree  Angels Sala
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Amgels!

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Euroko

agree  sanlev: it's concert- for Heaven's sake!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Sanlev!

agree  nothing
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Nothing!

agree  Sally van der Graaff
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Sally!

agree  luzba
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Luzba!

agree  margaret caulfield
4 days
  -> Thanks Margaret!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evento musical


Explanation:
se usa en contexto de musica popular y tambien de musica clasica, casi siempre referiendose a lugares de mucho publico.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thanks Tauros but I wanted the word in English
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Tauros but I wanted the word in English