KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

síntesis

English translation: theory/argument/analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:síntesis
English translation:theory/argument/analysis
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:01 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / history, protohistory
Spanish term or phrase: síntesis
Los Celtas han ocupado un papel de primer orden en la Protohistoria europea desde las primeras síntesis de comienzos del s. XIX hasta el punto de ser acusados de “secuestrar” a casi toda la Edad del Hierro de Europa
Anna Moorby DipTrans
theory/analysis/argument
Explanation:
It looks like they're taking about the study of the Celts and the theories/analyses put forward by historians. You could say something like, '...ever since the first theories (or analyses or arguments) were put together at the start of the C19th ...'
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, that does seem to make sense in the context.
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2theory/analysis/argument
James Calder
5synthesisGabo Pena


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
síntesis
theory/analysis/argument


Explanation:
It looks like they're taking about the study of the Celts and the theories/analyses put forward by historians. You could say something like, '...ever since the first theories (or analyses or arguments) were put together at the start of the C19th ...'

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Thanks very much, that does seem to make sense in the context.
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: but I would say that the Spanish term is incorrect here.
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synthesis


Explanation:
.literally

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312