KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

te quiero mia

English translation: I want you to be mine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te quiero mia
English translation:I want you to be mine
Entered by: noeliam

20:29 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: te quiero mia
Te quiero mia
Kim
I want you to be mine
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

noeliam
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10I want you to be minenoeliam
5 +2I want you mineGabo Pena
5i love / want you my...
Gordana Podvezanec
4I love you my dear
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i love / want you my...


Explanation:
:)

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I want you to be mine


Explanation:
good luck!

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins

agree  luzba
9 mins

agree  adamk: eso es
11 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
12 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
25 mins

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
36 mins

agree  xxxCarolina B
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr

agree  Lillian Julber
5 hrs

agree  mbc
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you my dear


Explanation:
have heard this when 'my loved one' or 'my dear' was meant

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I want you mine


Explanation:
as a colloquial expression someone might say, not, 'I want you to be mine', which would be the correct gramatical expression, this is more literary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 03:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as emulating everyday speech

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: good point. it would be nice if we had more context i don´t agree that it emulates speech but it is certainly poetic and in a way stronger, less controlled and more passionate
6 hrs
  -> good points Madeline, Thanks

agree  Fanny_C
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Fanny!