KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

mi musa inspiradora de vida y ternura

English translation: my muse, inspirer of life and tenderness,


23:48 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: mi musa inspiradora de vida y ternura
mi musa inspiradora de vida y ternura que haria yo sin si.
Chris Moore
English translation:my muse, inspirer of life and tenderness,
Explanation:
what would I do without you.
Selected response from:

workfluently
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4my muse who inspires life and tenderness
Parrot
4 +5my muse, inspirer of life and tenderness,
workfluently
3my muse, an inspiration of life and tenderness (for me)
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my muse who inspires life and tenderness


Explanation:
what would I do without you.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: [whom] ---que haria...sin ELLA
44 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr

agree  matias
3 hrs

agree  piano: I like this. makes it a term of endearment
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my muse, an inspiration of life and tenderness (for me)


Explanation:
And THAT was an inspiration of mine.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my muse, inspirer of life and tenderness,


Explanation:
what would I do without you.

workfluently
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: this is more poetic and in keeping with the [forget the pun] musings of the writer--in that vein I would add YOU inspirer...
26 mins

agree  Berry Prinsen
54 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin
5 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day2 hrs