KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hostal

English translation: inn, hostelry, hostel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hostal
English translation:inn, hostelry, hostel
Entered by: xxxOso

21:23 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hostal
es un lugar para alojarse....
hostal del lago
DanielaRLo
inn, hostelry
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude, Daniela.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 21:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hostal variante de hostería
hostería, f. inn, hostelry
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

inn
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English; akin to Old Norse inni dwelling, inn, Old English in, adverb
1 a : an establishment for the lodging and entertaining of travelers

hos·tel·ry
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -ries
: INN, HOTEL

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inn, hostelryxxxOso
4 +3hostel/ lodge
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +1Lake Hostelyolanda Speece
5 +1Hostal del Lago y otras opciones
Monica Colangelo
3guesthouse
Swaiyam
1boarding houseMrs Fernández


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hostel/ lodge


Explanation:
river hostel, river lodge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 23:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"River lodge\" gets 167,000 google hits.

For instance: http://snakeriverlodge.rockresorts.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 23:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I just realized that the text is not talking about a river but a lake!!! So it must be \"lake hostel\" or \"lake lodge\", of course!

Like Henry, I think \"lodge\" is preferable.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Lodge" I like.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  hmwright13
6 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: I prefer hostel, here
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inn, hostelry


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude, Daniela.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 21:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hostal variante de hostería
hostería, f. inn, hostelry
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

inn
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English; akin to Old Norse inni dwelling, inn, Old English in, adverb
1 a : an establishment for the lodging and entertaining of travelers

hos·tel·ry
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -ries
: INN, HOTEL

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
8 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Rantes
1 hr
  -> Ù÷, íáé! Åõ÷áñéóôþ âñå ÌðÝôôõ!

agree  Paola Alfaro
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Excelente. Una respuesta de 5 estrellas *****. Muy Buen finde ColOssus!!!
3 hrs

neutral  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Oso. "Inn" is more of a tavern and "hostilry" is the field in which all tourist lodging accommodations are included, i.e. "hostelería"
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guesthouse


Explanation:
Guesthouse

Swaiyam
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
boarding house


Explanation:
casa de huespedes.........depends on the context and luxury implied

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hostal del Lago y otras opciones


Explanation:
Si es uno de los hoteles (en Villa Gral. Belgrano o el de San Martín de los Andes) me inclinaría por "hotel" pero no podés traducir el nombre, porque de otra manera no lo encontrarían. Si es el antiguo Restaurant de Palermo, tenés que poner "Hostal del Lago Restaurant". Aunque hoy sea un Museo (Se llama "Museo de los Parques".

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Si es nombre propio no debe traducirse, podrías decir "at the Hostal del Lago Lodge/Hostel/Hotel
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lake Hostel


Explanation:
Hope this helps..

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
19 hrs