ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

gnoseología

English translation: gnoseology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gnoseología
English translation:gnoseology
Entered by: Denine

17:29 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: gnoseología
"...para analizar la relación entre objeto y sujeto, a partir de la teoría, la gnoseología y la filosofía, que hace aportes y nuevos planteamientos sobre el área."
Denine
gnoseology
Explanation:
And <gnosiology> as well.

the philosophic theory of knowledge : inquiry into the basis, nature, validity, and limits of knowledge <gnoseology became coextensive with the whole of metaphysics (MWU)

Cheers,

V

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gnoseology
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +2epistemologyPhillip Berryman
5gnoseology
buadog


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gnoseología
gnoseology


Explanation:
And <gnosiology> as well.

the philosophic theory of knowledge : inquiry into the basis, nature, validity, and limits of knowledge <gnoseology became coextensive with the whole of metaphysics (MWU)

Cheers,

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils: syn. de epistemology
4 mins
  -> Thanks to you both. Yes, Merriam-Webster says epistemology also means "the theory of knowledge" in a broad sense.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gnoseology


Explanation:
given it's a specific reference to a branch of knowledge

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epistemology


Explanation:
Gnoseology comes from Greek "gnosis" and so it is understandable but it is almost never used by English language philosophers. Google gave only 725 hits for it, vs. 425,000 for "epistemology," which I believe should be used.
My undergraduate degree was in philosophy and I have continued to read in it.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries
14 hrs

agree  missdutch: 100% with you; I'm translating an article from Italian with "gnoseologia" in it, and both author and US editor agreed with me on "epistemology."
3815 days