KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

monografía, bailables, relación

English translation: description, choreography, and list (report)


23:03 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: monografía, bailables, relación
preparación de la monografía y ejecución de los bailables y relación de nuevos miembros

From a list of activities that must be accomplished before a dance troupe can perform.
Monograph does not fit the context, and the performance itself takes place later so "bailables" does not refer to the performance itself. Relación might refer to the resumes of the new dancers who want to join the troupe, but that seems an odd way of saying it. Any ideas?
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:description, choreography, and list (report)
Explanation:
Monografía could be a description of the dances. A bailable is a dance, in the sense of a scripted performance, so ejecución de los bailables refers to working out exactly what the dances are going to consist of (choreographing them, in other words), and relación=list, so "report" will work well here, as others have pointed out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-29 23:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the reference for use of \"monografía\" and \"bailable\" in this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-30 01:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A diferencia de los demás, mantengo que \"bailable\" en este caso no refiere a \"música bailable\", sino a la danza misma.

Ejemplos de este uso de la palabra:

NANCY MARTINEZ ARRIETA -- MAFKOD SITE
... Nancy jugando pelota dentro de su casa en Acapulco. Nancy con su perro Rufi en su casa, despues de haber participado en un bailable del 10 de mayo. ...
http://mx.geocities.com/mafkod/nancy/nancy01.html

Monólogo - ... maquinando desesperada, si tienes que lavar los platos, si te faltó lavar el trapeador, si costuraste bien la falda de Mariana para el bailable del viernes a ...
http://www.desequilibros.com/images/relatos/ olgazurita/literaturamono.htm

Grupo Sabroso en MuevaMueva.com
... escenarios reservados sólo para los grandes del cuarteto, como lo son: \"Villa Retiro\" y el \"Estadio Atenas\" de Córdoba, y el bailable \"Fantástico\" de ...
http://www.muevamueva.com/grupo/sabroso/

PulsO Edición Internet ( Local )
... Impávido y sin dejar de ver el bailable de los niños, Cárdenas habló sobre su hombro para ordenar que entraran en acción Los Corsarios, que eran los ...
http://www.pulsoslp.com.mx/ Local/VerNota.asp?Id=137&S=Notas&rsu=

FIESTA DE LAS CRUCES EN ALVARADO
... al baile de parejas y expresa, desde sus inicios, un coqueteo, entre el varón y la mujer; aunque en algunas figuras coreográficas el bailable es únicamente ...
http://www.uv.mx/difyext/actart/grupart/ballet/ informa/repertorio/pueblo/fiesta.html

En cuanto a monografía, la palabra \"monograph\" no se usa tan comunamente en inglés como \"monografía\" en español, ni en contextos como éstos: es claro que refiere a una descripción de la danza.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! The author told me that "monografía" was an error, and it should have been "schedule of tryouts [which I didn't ask about], choreographing, and rehearsals." And it was "new members list" (not a report--or it could have been a "report on the new members" but space was quite tight--it was a grant proposal.) I feel I should have given points to Jane Lamb, too, but there's no way to do that. (And my apologies that the author started editing what he'd written!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1description, choreography, and list (report)
GoodWords
4 +1blurb [for the program], pieces [music] and biosJane Lamb-Ruiz
4monograph, dance execution and new members report
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3monograph, music rehearsal and new members report
Paula Turner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monograph, dance execution and new members report


Explanation:
Good luck with this one,Patricia.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552
Grading comment
thank you for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you for your help!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monograph, music rehearsal and new members report


Explanation:
I think the bailables may be the music that is to be danced to.

bailable
1 adj. y n. m. Se aplica a la música apta para bailar.


    Maria Moliner Diccionario de Uso Español
Paula Turner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for your help!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
description, choreography, and list (report)


Explanation:
Monografía could be a description of the dances. A bailable is a dance, in the sense of a scripted performance, so ejecución de los bailables refers to working out exactly what the dances are going to consist of (choreographing them, in other words), and relación=list, so "report" will work well here, as others have pointed out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-29 23:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the reference for use of \"monografía\" and \"bailable\" in this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-30 01:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A diferencia de los demás, mantengo que \"bailable\" en este caso no refiere a \"música bailable\", sino a la danza misma.

Ejemplos de este uso de la palabra:

NANCY MARTINEZ ARRIETA -- MAFKOD SITE
... Nancy jugando pelota dentro de su casa en Acapulco. Nancy con su perro Rufi en su casa, despues de haber participado en un bailable del 10 de mayo. ...
http://mx.geocities.com/mafkod/nancy/nancy01.html

Monólogo - ... maquinando desesperada, si tienes que lavar los platos, si te faltó lavar el trapeador, si costuraste bien la falda de Mariana para el bailable del viernes a ...
http://www.desequilibros.com/images/relatos/ olgazurita/literaturamono.htm

Grupo Sabroso en MuevaMueva.com
... escenarios reservados sólo para los grandes del cuarteto, como lo son: \"Villa Retiro\" y el \"Estadio Atenas\" de Córdoba, y el bailable \"Fantástico\" de ...
http://www.muevamueva.com/grupo/sabroso/

PulsO Edición Internet ( Local )
... Impávido y sin dejar de ver el bailable de los niños, Cárdenas habló sobre su hombro para ordenar que entraran en acción Los Corsarios, que eran los ...
http://www.pulsoslp.com.mx/ Local/VerNota.asp?Id=137&S=Notas&rsu=

FIESTA DE LAS CRUCES EN ALVARADO
... al baile de parejas y expresa, desde sus inicios, un coqueteo, entre el varón y la mujer; aunque en algunas figuras coreográficas el bailable es únicamente ...
http://www.uv.mx/difyext/actart/grupart/ballet/ informa/repertorio/pueblo/fiesta.html

En cuanto a monografía, la palabra \"monograph\" no se usa tan comunamente en inglés como \"monografía\" en español, ni en contextos como éstos: es claro que refiere a una descripción de la danza.


    Reference: http://www.turismozacatecas.gob.mx/Folklore.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! The author told me that "monografía" was an error, and it should have been "schedule of tryouts [which I didn't ask about], choreographing, and rehearsals." And it was "new members list" (not a report--or it could have been a "report on the new members" but space was quite tight--it was a grant proposal.) I feel I should have given points to Jane Lamb, too, but there's no way to do that. (And my apologies that the author started editing what he'd written!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Excellent.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blurb [for the program], pieces [music] and bios


Explanation:
for the program, maybe?

The blurb on the troop
The list of music they will dance to
The short bios of the new dancers

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-03-30 00:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds like they haven\'t done the program yet

instead of pieces it could be: dance routines [their names for the program]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-30 13:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s classicial or modern classical ballet, you wouldn\'t say \"dance routine\" just dances or pieces.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! After talking with the author, he told me that "monografía" was an error, and it should have been "schedule of tryouts [which I didn't ask about], choreographying, and rehearsals." I wish I could split the points between you and Good Words...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Mostly agree. Blurb is spot-on. Dance routines, yes, but not (music) pieces. "Relación" is a list, doesn't imply bios--likely just a list of names. NOTE ADDED: To infer "bios" without textual evidence merely from what "usually happens" could be an error.
31 mins
  -> yes, it's not music...dance routines was my second choice...it may be a list but in a program there is usually a short bio, right?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help! After talking with the author, he told me that "monografía" was an error, and it should have been "schedule of tryouts [which I didn't ask about], choreographying, and rehearsals." I wish I could split the points between you and Good Words...