ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Al que quiera más que le piquen caña.

English translation: Anyone who wants more is asking for chopped sugar cane (or way too much).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Al que quiera más que le piquen caña.
English translation:Anyone who wants more is asking for chopped sugar cane (or way too much).

14:21 Oct 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Al que quiera más que le piquen caña.
This is in the middle of a letter from a man who likes his job, but needs more pay. I think he is trying to explain that he isn't being greedy, but really needs the money, but I don't have a clue what the "refran" means or how it fits in.
Ronda Cunningham
United States
Anyone who wants more is asking for chopped sugar canes
Explanation:
Close...but no cigar! :^D
You almost got it!
In this case "this cane" is referring with a lot of irony to sugar cane chopped and peeled and ready to be eaten... In other words, that person is asking for waaaay too much!
Good luck from Oso :^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks! After struggling with this for some time, it finally makes sense. Those references from JDS, I think, helped put me on the right track, but this answer finally clinched it for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I'm doing my very best, but I'm not a miracle maker...xxxOso
5Anyone who wants more is asking for chopped sugar canesxxxOso
4que le piquen caña
Sheila Hardie
2See explanationAtacama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See explanation


Explanation:
While I can't think of any similar expressions in English for the moment, I get the impression that he is trying to say that man is driven by his needs and that, given enough need he'll 'go fishing' for another job.
Remember 'caña' is used frequently as 'fishing rod'.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que le piquen caña


Explanation:


I also can't think of an equivalent in English, but I hope these references will help you understand the phrase. I found a couple of references relating to sports and another about beauty queens! I also feel it means something like 'if that's not enough for you, why don't you go fishing'.
Hope this helps anyway.
¡Suerte!




Chile, Ecuador y Venezuela. ¡El que quiera más que le piquen caña! El grupo de Colombia en la Copa América es elemental, por decirlo de alguna manera. Brasil, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, México y Perú pesan más en este momento que cualquiera de los rivales de la tricolor y no nos tocó jugar contra ninguno de ellos. ¿Eso es algo digno de celebrar?


http://co.loquesea.com/contenido/arts/25/coparota/


The second reference is a caption for a photo of beauty queens!

Aquí vamos. Este es el grupo de triunfadoras. Al que quiera más que le piquen caña

http://www.cromos.com.co/misscolombia99/html/index9.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1351

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm doing my very best, but I'm not a miracle maker...


Explanation:
Hi,
The man feels that they are expecting too much from him, even though he is doing an excellent job. In other words, the phrase in Spanish means (not literally, of course)...
"If you're not satisfied with the work I'm doing, my next challenge would be to walk on water...!"

I hope it helps!
Good luck from Oso :^)


    I've felt that way before...:^)
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: How about a miracle worker? That I bet you are. Saludos en este sabadito muuuuy cansado. Good answer, by the way! :)
38 mins
  -> ¡Sí! ¿cómo le fue de biclas? :^)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anyone who wants more is asking for chopped sugar canes


Explanation:
Close...but no cigar! :^D
You almost got it!
In this case "this cane" is referring with a lot of irony to sugar cane chopped and peeled and ready to be eaten... In other words, that person is asking for waaaay too much!
Good luck from Oso :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks! After struggling with this for some time, it finally makes sense. Those references from JDS, I think, helped put me on the right track, but this answer finally clinched it for me.