ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automation & Robotics

Cajero Automático (de un párking)

English translation: automatic pay station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cajero Automático (de un párking)
English translation:automatic pay station
Entered by: Maria Lorenzo

14:47 May 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Spanish term or phrase: Cajero Automático (de un párking)
En un directorio
mesmeraldarl
automatic pay station
Explanation:
Airport Parking Dublin Airport Ireland - Park safely in UK ...
... Dublin Airport serves the republic of Ireland and is a very large international airport
that provides ... go to the automatic pay stations and pay your parking ...
www.airport-parking.eu.com/dublin.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-05-07 12:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of hits in google!


Sydney Airport : international terminal car park
... Payment is via the cashier when exiting the car park or via new automated pay
stations located conveniently at the pedestrian entry to the car park. ...
www.sydneyairport.com.au/Sydney Airport/park and fly/ international+terminal+car+park.htm - 26k - 5 May 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Sydney Airport : domestic multi storey car park
... access to the terminals. Payment is via new automated pay stations
located conveniently throughout the car park. The high speed pay ...
www.sydneyairport.com.au/Sydney Airport/park and fly/ domestic+multi+storey+car+park.htm - 25k - 5 May 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sydneyairport.com.au ]

Dublin Airport Website
... No matter what car park you use, remember to keep your car park ticket with you
and pay parking charges at any of the automatic pay stations before returning ...
www.dublin-airport.com/ AR_Dublin/Live/Lv_pres_GenTemplate.asp?strPage_Name=DN_Parking - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias María!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Self-Pay Parking SystemTerry Ogborn
5 +2Automated parking machine
George Rabel
5 +1automatic ticket dispenserStuart Allsop
5 +1self-pay machine / system
David Russi
5 +1vending machine
Marian Greenfield
5automatic pay station
Maria Lorenzo
5ATM Automatic Teller Machinecharlesink


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cajero automático (de un párking)
vending machine


Explanation:
Cajero Automático (de un párking) vending machine (at least here in the U.S.)

ATM (Automated Teller Machine) is a machine where you perform banking transactions, but if simply where you pay for parking in a central location, it's a vending machine

if it's the machine that is located at each parking space, then it's a parking meter.

PEARL HOTEL

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: atm porque creo que se refiere a bancos
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cajero automático (de un párking)
self-pay machine / system


Explanation:
In the US, it is common for parking to be "self-pay". Usually there is a device with slots corresponding to each parking spot where you put in the amount you have to pay.

There are many examples on the web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-05-07 14:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be an ATM (Automatic Teller Machine) machine in a parking area, I suppose.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: It could, but I somehow doubt it. Self-Pay machine is good
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ATM Automatic Teller Machine


Explanation:
elf explaining

charlesink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Automated parking machine


Explanation:
My first choice:

UCSF Access - Dental Clinics Route... Dental Clinics building. If you are not a patient then you will need to pay at the automated parking machine. Between the lot and ...
access.ucsf.edu/RMap.cfm?buildingnumber=2412 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Road Traffic Technology - Cesena Automatic Underground Parking ...... Drivers stop their vehicles on a parking lane. After exiting the vehicle and inserting a card at an automatic telling machine the system, through multiple ...
www.roadtraffic-technology.com/projects/cesena/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Kettering Memorial Hospital Network Visitor Information... Parking Rate. The parking rate is $1.50, per vehicle, per visit. You may pay the automated parking cashier machines at either of the 2 exits. ...
www.kmcnetwork.org/maps/vmap.cfm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


REPORT DIGEST


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias `

agree  lincasanova
1 day11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Self-Pay Parking System


Explanation:
Many large garages have this system in the U.S., as in the Reno-Tahoe Airport exerpt below (see http).

"Save Time With Easy Exit!
Easy Exit is our self-pay parking system that will save you time during busy periods. It’s just as convenient as our regular exit booths, only faster! Just take your parking ticket when you enter the terminal, and slip it into the Easy Exit machine when you exit the terminal (machines are located at the three stair towers on the ground level of the Parking Structure.) A screen will tell you how much to pay - and then you're on your way!"



    Reference: http://www.renoairport.com/travelers_guide/parking_garage.ph...
Terry Ogborn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Planet Syndication
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Blackheath.

agree  Duckster
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Duckster.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic ticket dispenser


Explanation:
If all it does is sell tickets for a parking lot, then this is the term to use.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Sounds good to me for UK/Europe :)
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Neilmac!

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic pay station


Explanation:
Airport Parking Dublin Airport Ireland - Park safely in UK ...
... Dublin Airport serves the republic of Ireland and is a very large international airport
that provides ... go to the automatic pay stations and pay your parking ...
www.airport-parking.eu.com/dublin.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-05-07 12:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of hits in google!


Sydney Airport : international terminal car park
... Payment is via the cashier when exiting the car park or via new automated pay
stations located conveniently at the pedestrian entry to the car park. ...
www.sydneyairport.com.au/Sydney Airport/park and fly/ international+terminal+car+park.htm - 26k - 5 May 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Sydney Airport : domestic multi storey car park
... access to the terminals. Payment is via new automated pay stations
located conveniently throughout the car park. The high speed pay ...
www.sydneyairport.com.au/Sydney Airport/park and fly/ domestic+multi+storey+car+park.htm - 25k - 5 May 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sydneyairport.com.au ]

Dublin Airport Website
... No matter what car park you use, remember to keep your car park ticket with you
and pay parking charges at any of the automatic pay stations before returning ...
www.dublin-airport.com/ AR_Dublin/Live/Lv_pres_GenTemplate.asp?strPage_Name=DN_Parking - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias María!