ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cuanto es lo menos

English translation: what's your best price/what's the lowest figure you will accept for your car

22:35 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / pedir informacion por telefono
Spanish term or phrase: cuanto es lo menos
hola quiero saber como decir si llamo por telefono preguntando por el precio de un carro , quiero decir esto :

hola quiero saber "CUANTO ES LO MENOS" que la vendes "o pides por tu carro".

en esa forma .
guicho
English translation:what's your best price/what's the lowest figure you will accept for your car
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3what's your best price/what's the lowest figure you will accept for your carDesdemona
4 +1What is the least, how much is the lowest price, What's the bottom line
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What is the least, how much is the lowest price, What's the bottom line


Explanation:
Son distintas maneras comunes de pedir el precio más barato.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what's your best price/what's the lowest figure you will accept for your car


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me gusta la de "what's your best price". Saludos, Desdémona ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso. Saludos para ti tambien. Me gustó la tuya de "bailar con la más fea"! :-)

agree  Refugio: best price or final price
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Ruth.

agree  SandraV
39 mins
  -> gracias, sandra