KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trapecio articulado

English translation: double wishbone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trapecio articulado
English translation:double wishbone
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:59 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: trapecio articulado
documento de México

descripción de Mercedes-Benz modelo A 160 Classic Plus

Eje delantero Mc Pherson, trapecio articulado
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
double wishbone
Explanation:
I had to find the correct translation into Spanish some time ago and arrived at this conclusion after much Googling research.

Suspensión por trapecio articulado: Consta de dos brazos triangulares o trapecios que se articulan por su base a la carrocería, y de la suspensión a los vertices de los brazos o trapecios y los dos vertices de los trapecios van unidos al pivote mediante rotulas.
http://www.motorabc.com/Diccionario/LetraS.htm

Double wishbone suspension is an automobile independent suspension design using two parallel wishbone-shaped arms to locate the wheel. Each wishbone (or arm) has two mounting positions to the chassis and one at the wheel hub. The shock absorber and coil spring mount to the wishbones to control vertical movement. Double-wishbone designs allow the engineer to carefully control the camber angle of the wheel, and are commonly used in sports cars.
http://www.answers.com/topic/double-wishbone-suspension
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Thank you, both, for your contributions. To me it sounds like breaking a wishbone after dinner to see who wins. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3double wishboneAlex Potts
4triple adjustable struts
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple adjustable struts


Explanation:
Struts made by McPherson which have a triple damper, adjustable.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double wishbone


Explanation:
I had to find the correct translation into Spanish some time ago and arrived at this conclusion after much Googling research.

Suspensión por trapecio articulado: Consta de dos brazos triangulares o trapecios que se articulan por su base a la carrocería, y de la suspensión a los vertices de los brazos o trapecios y los dos vertices de los trapecios van unidos al pivote mediante rotulas.
http://www.motorabc.com/Diccionario/LetraS.htm

Double wishbone suspension is an automobile independent suspension design using two parallel wishbone-shaped arms to locate the wheel. Each wishbone (or arm) has two mounting positions to the chassis and one at the wheel hub. The shock absorber and coil spring mount to the wishbones to control vertical movement. Double-wishbone designs allow the engineer to carefully control the camber angle of the wheel, and are commonly used in sports cars.
http://www.answers.com/topic/double-wishbone-suspension


    Reference: http://www.motorabc.com/Diccionario/LetraS.htm
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/double-wishbone-suspension
Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you, both, for your contributions. To me it sounds like breaking a wishbone after dinner to see who wins. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: There are refs. to Mcpherson double-wishbone.
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
8 hrs

agree  Hector Aires
10 hrs