KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

servodirección de cremallera con amortiguador

English translation: rack and pinion power-assisted steering with damper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servodirección de cremallera con amortiguador
English translation:rack and pinion power-assisted steering with damper
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:10 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: servodirección de cremallera con amortiguador
documento de México

descripción de automóvil Mercedes-Benz modelo A 160 Classic Plus

Eje delantero Mc Pherson, trapecio articulado. Sistema de frenos de doble circuitos. Servodirección de cremallera con amortiguador. Asiento conductor regulable manualmente.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
rack and pinion power-assisted steering (with damper?)
Explanation:
Not sure what the damper bit is about, perhaps someone else can fill in


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 13:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s definitely rack-and-pinion power(-assisted) steering with steering damper
or
rack-and-pinion power(-assisted) steering with steering shock absorber
take your pick.

(I prefer the first part also hyphenated, small slip on first attempt).

More Google hits for the shock absorber version than the damper, tho\' both seem perfectly acceptable.

Examples:

Mercedes-Benz South Africa - Passenger Cars - C-Class - Estate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Mercedes-Benz Finance ... Drum parking brake at rear. ABS. Brake Assist. ESP®. Steering . Rack-and-pinion power steering. Steering damper ...
www.mercedes-benz.co.za/PC/ Classes/C_Estate/C_Estate_perform.asp

Mercedes-Benz | Car Configurator - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Steering. Rack-and-pinion power steering with steering shock absorber. Turning circle (m), 11.7. Maximum Speed (km/h), 250. Wheels & Tires. Wheels, 7.5JX 16. ...
www.dsc.mercedes-benz.com/mb/dsc_light/ mb_MiddleEast/config/index.cfm?Model=625&DSP=Specs
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all three of you on this very difficult translation. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5geared power steering with shock absorbermargaret caulfield
5rack and pinion power steering with steering/vibration damper
bigedsenior
3 +2rack and pinion power-assisted steering (with damper?)Alex Potts


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rack and pinion power-assisted steering (with damper?)


Explanation:
Not sure what the damper bit is about, perhaps someone else can fill in


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 13:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s definitely rack-and-pinion power(-assisted) steering with steering damper
or
rack-and-pinion power(-assisted) steering with steering shock absorber
take your pick.

(I prefer the first part also hyphenated, small slip on first attempt).

More Google hits for the shock absorber version than the damper, tho\' both seem perfectly acceptable.

Examples:

Mercedes-Benz South Africa - Passenger Cars - C-Class - Estate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Mercedes-Benz Finance ... Drum parking brake at rear. ABS. Brake Assist. ESP®. Steering . Rack-and-pinion power steering. Steering damper ...
www.mercedes-benz.co.za/PC/ Classes/C_Estate/C_Estate_perform.asp

Mercedes-Benz | Car Configurator - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Steering. Rack-and-pinion power steering with steering shock absorber. Turning circle (m), 11.7. Maximum Speed (km/h), 250. Wheels & Tires. Wheels, 7.5JX 16. ...
www.dsc.mercedes-benz.com/mb/dsc_light/ mb_MiddleEast/config/index.cfm?Model=625&DSP=Specs


Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all three of you on this very difficult translation. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Quien sabe quien sacó lo de damper. Ver: http://www.mbspy.com/w211chassis.htm
2 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servodirección de cremallera con amortiguador
rack and pinion power steering with steering/vibration damper


Explanation:
The damper is a horizontally mounted shock absorber, similar to the standard tubular shocks.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geared power steering with shock absorber


Explanation:
or "servo-steering"

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20