KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

baja la caja de cambios de tercera a segunda

English translation: shifts down from third to second


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baja la caja de cambios de tercera a segunda
English translation:shifts down from third to second
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:38 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / road accident
Spanish term or phrase: baja la caja de cambios de tercera a segunda
El sr. GGG al ver que la segunda unidad pierde el control, baja la caja de cambios de tercera a segunda.

Podría ser: (...) slows down, changing from third to second gear?
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
shifts down from third to second
Explanation:
OR: downshifts from third to second

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 03:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a description such as this you need to use the past:

\"he shifted down...\"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shifts down from third to second
David Russi
5 +3downshifts from third to second
JaneTranslates
4 +2changed down from third to secondxxxCMJ_Trans
5changed gear from third to secondKelvedon
5shifts down gears from third to second...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shifts down from third to second


Explanation:
OR: downshifts from third to second

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 03:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a description such as this you need to use the past:

\"he shifted down...\"

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks a lot David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sisiutl
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alex Potts
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shifts down gears from third to second...


Explanation:
If you want to mention the mechanism. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
downshifts from third to second


Explanation:
This is the way I´ve always heard it

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Wilson: downshifts sounds better than "shifts down from..."
5 mins
  -> I think so too. Thanks, larubita (Blondie?)

agree  J. Calzado
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, J. Calzado

agree  Marina Soldati
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changed down from third to second


Explanation:
for a UK audience

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
29 mins

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
41 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changed gear from third to second


Explanation:
:-)

Kelvedon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish