KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

calenton

English translation: overheat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calenton
English translation:overheat
Entered by: Noelia Ruiz Pérez

18:13 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Term for a fault in a car
Spanish term or phrase: calenton
CALENTON.SE QUEDÓ EL FRENO DE MANO TRABADO POR LO QUE QUEMO LOS FRENOS Y SE PRODUJO UN CALENTON.
Wibblet
overheat
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much - just right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9(the car) overheated
Marcelo González
3 +1overheat
Noelia Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overheat


Explanation:
.

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - just right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
17 mins
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(the car) overheated


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-17 18:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It wouldn't be common to use "overheat" as a noun (the same way it's used in Spanish).

calentón = the engine/vehicle overheated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-17 18:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a heading, the word "overheating" might be a good option (e.g., the overheating of older vehicles during summer months has created problems on major highways, especially during rush hour).

calentón = the engine/vehicle overheated // the overheating (of vehicles)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria!

agree  MLG
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MLG!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Awana!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Luis!

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
45 mins
  -> Thank you, 123translate!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Teresa :-)

agree  Susana Magnani
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, silt!

agree  Enrique Espinosa
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Enrique!

agree  Cecilia Paris: Overheated yes, but not the car. The wheels/tyres get overheated when the handbreak is jammed, not the motor.
17 hrs
  -> Good point. Is there a separate term? // Thanks, Cecilia!