KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

RESPUESTO DE GALLETA

English translation: compact spare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RESPUESTO DE GALLETA
English translation:compact spare
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:17 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Term for a spare wheel
Spanish term or phrase: RESPUESTO DE GALLETA
used to describe a part of a car
Wibblet
compact spare
Explanation:
If you ever have to use one, get it changed as soon as possible, otherwise you can damage the other tires and burn out the differential.

Used Jaguar compact spare tire and wheel, spare tire and wheel, Spare spacesaver tire and wheel, spare tire and wheel and Spare spacesaver tire and wheel ...
www.automotix.net/ partshotline-jaguar-tire_and_wheel-requests.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


ArtWanted.com | Warren Harwood | sub-compact spareTitle:, sub-compact spare. Uploaded:, 03/17/05. Gallery:, Cartoon/Comics. Subject:, Humorous/Comic ... sub-compact spare. Image Copyright © Warren Harwood ...
www.artwanted.com/imageview.cfm?id=176476 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Retractable unitary compact spare tire carrier assembly for ...An inverted U-shaped mounting bracket is bolted to the bottom of one pickup truck U-frame member at the rear of the truck and an inverted L-shaped mounting ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4072258.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


GM - GMability Safety: Tire MaintenanceDon't include the compact spare tire in your tire rotation. After the tires have been rotated, ... It's all right to drive with your compact spare, though. ...
www.gm.com/company/gmability/safety/ avoid_crash/gm_tire_safety/you/manual.html

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Great thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compact spare
bigedsenior
4temporary spare tirexxxtazdog


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary spare tire


Explanation:
Repuesto de galleta is a temporary spare tire.

La versión sedán incluye de serie rueda de repuesto de galleta, mientras que el Tourer lleva kit antipinchazos de serie, con la opción de rueda de repuesto de galleta.
http://www.supermotor.com/revista/pruebas/2006/02/264742.htm...

In addition, the Accord Hybrid now comes standard with Vehicle Stability Assist — which helps maintain traction and stability in slippery or treacherous conditions — and a temporary spare tire. The outgoing model had no spare, only a flat-tire repair kit, due to the IMA battery pack having to fill the space beneath the trunk.
http://www.forbesautos.com/reviews/2006/honda/accord/hybrid/...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-18 17:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para algunos de esos vehículos con poco espacio puede servir la rueda de repuesto de emergencia o “galleta”. “Esta solución no gusta mucho porque las ruedas son más pequeñas que las otras y aparte de que estéticamente no queda bien, permite un rodaje muy limitado, apenas unos 80 kilómetros para poder llegar a un taller y colocar una rueda normal.
http://www.consumer.es/accesible/es/motor/mantenimiento_auto...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-02-18 18:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: There are several different types of spare tires: a folding spare (which must be inflated with an air canister prior to mounting), a compact spare (which is much smaller and narrower than the other wheels on the vehicle), and a lightweight spare (which is the same diameter as the other tires on the vehicle but thinner). All of these tires are labeled "temporary" spares because of their weight-saving construction. As such, they are intended for emergency use only-not for sustained or high speed driving. Most carry a warning not to exceed 50 mph nor to travel further than 50 miles. The only kind of spare tire that can be used without such restrictions is a conventional full-sized spare that's the same as the other tires on the vehicle.
http://autorepair.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-740a.htm

If you need something more specific than temporary spare, I would say the "galleta" corresponds to the compact type.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compact spare


Explanation:
If you ever have to use one, get it changed as soon as possible, otherwise you can damage the other tires and burn out the differential.

Used Jaguar compact spare tire and wheel, spare tire and wheel, Spare spacesaver tire and wheel, spare tire and wheel and Spare spacesaver tire and wheel ...
www.automotix.net/ partshotline-jaguar-tire_and_wheel-requests.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


ArtWanted.com | Warren Harwood | sub-compact spareTitle:, sub-compact spare. Uploaded:, 03/17/05. Gallery:, Cartoon/Comics. Subject:, Humorous/Comic ... sub-compact spare. Image Copyright © Warren Harwood ...
www.artwanted.com/imageview.cfm?id=176476 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Retractable unitary compact spare tire carrier assembly for ...An inverted U-shaped mounting bracket is bolted to the bottom of one pickup truck U-frame member at the rear of the truck and an inverted L-shaped mounting ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4072258.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


GM - GMability Safety: Tire MaintenanceDon't include the compact spare tire in your tire rotation. After the tires have been rotated, ... It's all right to drive with your compact spare, though. ...
www.gm.com/company/gmability/safety/ avoid_crash/gm_tire_safety/you/manual.html



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Great thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: have to agree...especially since I suggested the same answer many hours before you did!
5 days
  -> thanx,Cindy. I see it now.