KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

visera

English translation: visor / hood / shield /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visera
English translation:visor / hood / shield /
Entered by: neilmac

11:23 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Racing cars
Spanish term or phrase: visera
No tengo contexto. Es un e-mail en el que se envía el precio de construcción de réplicas de autos de carrera famosos. Hay expresiones sueltas sobre distintas partes del auto. Una es **visera** de aluminio ¿Alguien conoce la expresión en inglés. Gracias
Noemí Busnelli
hood
Explanation:
I just finished a translation where "visera" was translated as "hood", although I had suggested "shield", as it is usually a protective device/feature. The Beigbeder Atienza technical dictionary gives: "visera de señales" = hood; but "visera (faro del automóvil) = "bezel". Maybe you should ask the client what exactly it refers to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-20 18:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visor and sunshield will be OK if it specifically refers to shielding the driver's eyes from glare...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cowling
bigedsenior
3 +1visor
Mårten Sandberg
3sunshield
Dagmar Jenner
3hood
neilmac


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sunshield


Explanation:
Diría yo ;)

Dagmar Jenner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visor


Explanation:
Una opción que queda cerca al significado - también cerca desde un punto de vista etimológica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-20 11:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etimológico


Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hood


Explanation:
I just finished a translation where "visera" was translated as "hood", although I had suggested "shield", as it is usually a protective device/feature. The Beigbeder Atienza technical dictionary gives: "visera de señales" = hood; but "visera (faro del automóvil) = "bezel". Maybe you should ask the client what exactly it refers to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-20 18:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visor and sunshield will be OK if it specifically refers to shielding the driver's eyes from glare...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cowling


Explanation:
Especially if it is an Indy type car. Can't imagine a visor or sunshield being a feature on race car, as they would produce drag. "Hood" is a possibility if it is a stock car racer.

The driver was now covered by an aluminum cowling that ran along the front body lines ... The seventies brought cookie cutter cars to funny car drag racing. ...
www.draglist.com/stories/SOD-Jan-2003/SOD-010703.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


'82 Electramotive Datsun, Cont.It was awesome racing this car, what a fun time with the competition. ... clearance to load in the trailer exposes the aluminum cowling that held the huge ...
www.a2zracer.com/page84.html -



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342