KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

permiso de circulación

English translation: vehicle registration document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permiso de circulación
English translation:vehicle registration document
Entered by: Merry Wheaton

16:39 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Question re legal ownership
Spanish term or phrase: permiso de circulación
I am translating some documents for a Spaniard who is now living in Texas and who is trying to register here a car purchased in Spain. Nothing she has looks exactly like the "title of ownership" that the officials here are asking for. She has given me a "permiso de circulación" which she says is like a registration there. Also the bill of sale which has her husband's name on it as the buyer. And a Tarjeta de Inspección Técnica de Vehículos. I wonder if there really is no such document as an auto title in the Islas Baleares and if the permiso de circulación shows proof of ownership. If both those things are true, I couid put a translator's note to that effect on the translation. Thanks.
Merry Wheaton
United States
vehicle registration document
Explanation:
see the translation in eurodicautom, the translator of the european community


TERM permiso de circulación

Reference Dicc.CNEEMA,1968 y Min.de Agricultura
(2)
TERM documentación del automóvil

Reference Dicc.CNEEMA,1968 y Min.de Agricultura



(1)
TERM vehicle registration document

Reference Zollglossar,Bonn 1989

Note {NTE} UK customs
(2)
TERM car licence

Reference CNEEMA Dict.,1968

Selected response from:

Francesca Callegari
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I appreciate the references. Unfortunately, I could not figure out how to see the terms in eurodicautom online.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5traffic control registration card
Patricia Gonzalez
4Si
Noelia Ruiz Pérez
4vehicle registration document
Francesca Callegari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle registration document


Explanation:
see the translation in eurodicautom, the translator of the european community


TERM permiso de circulación

Reference Dicc.CNEEMA,1968 y Min.de Agricultura
(2)
TERM documentación del automóvil

Reference Dicc.CNEEMA,1968 y Min.de Agricultura



(1)
TERM vehicle registration document

Reference Zollglossar,Bonn 1989

Note {NTE} UK customs
(2)
TERM car licence

Reference CNEEMA Dict.,1968



Francesca Callegari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. I appreciate the references. Unfortunately, I could not figure out how to see the terms in eurodicautom online.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si


Explanation:
En España el permiso de circulación identifica al dueño del vehículo. Por otra parte sin este documento, no se puede conducir el vehículo. Si no me equivoco es un documento de cartulina verde. Son, los papeles del coche por así decirlo.

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traffic control registration card


Explanation:
Me supongo que es el equivalente a la "tarjeta de circulación" que se expide en México, por lo que yo lo he traducido como te sugiero.

El cual contiene los datos de la persona a quien esta registrado el carro, el domicilio, datos del vehículo, si es servicio particular o comercial y las placas.

Suerte!!

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish