KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cota de habitabilidad

English translation: Passenger space


13:18 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: cota de habitabilidad
Talking about cars, their boot capacity and "las cotas de habitabilidad son prácticamente idénticas en ambos"
Thanks
Charmian Davies
English translation:Passenger space
Explanation:
After giving the boot capacity, they then refer to the passenger space within the car.
The interior of the car is the "habitáculo" and "cota de habitabilidad" is the space widthwise and lengthwise from the pedals to the backseat.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-24 14:14:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see from the following ref., it refers to the space occupied by the passengers.

Nada se puede achacar a la postura al volante; los asientos son cómodos y agarran bastante bien en sus plazas delanteras. En las plazas traseras, la cota de habitabilidad es algo justa para tres personas, tanto en anchura como en altura.
http://localizador.racc.es/index.racc/mod.actualidadHome/mem...

The following gives the definition above, i.e. the space between the pedals and the backset, lengthwise; and the width, obviously
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. This sounds the most logical answer to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1storage room // storage capacityRobert Forstag
4Passenger space
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage room // storage capacity


Explanation:
This certainly must be it.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Yes.
2 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passenger space


Explanation:
After giving the boot capacity, they then refer to the passenger space within the car.
The interior of the car is the "habitáculo" and "cota de habitabilidad" is the space widthwise and lengthwise from the pedals to the backseat.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-24 14:14:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see from the following ref., it refers to the space occupied by the passengers.

Nada se puede achacar a la postura al volante; los asientos son cómodos y agarran bastante bien en sus plazas delanteras. En las plazas traseras, la cota de habitabilidad es algo justa para tres personas, tanto en anchura como en altura.
http://localizador.racc.es/index.racc/mod.actualidadHome/mem...

The following gives the definition above, i.e. the space between the pedals and the backset, lengthwise; and the width, obviously

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This sounds the most logical answer to me.