KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

"No Se Preocupe" Todas Las Aplicaciones Son Aceptadas

English translation: Don't worry, all applications are accepted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"No Se Preocupe" Todas Las Aplicaciones Son Aceptadas
English translation:Don't worry, all applications are accepted
Entered by: Anne Grimes

22:45 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: "No Se Preocupe" Todas Las Aplicaciones Son Aceptadas
This, too, is from a used car magazine.
Ildiko Santana
United States
Don't worry, all applications are accepted
Explanation:
this is it.
Selected response from:

Anne Grimes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Don´t worry! All applications Accepted!
Marina Soldati
4Don't worry, all applications are accepted
Anne Grimes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don´t worry! All applications Accepted!


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Even without "are"; though ungrammatical, in an ad it's better. And "aplicaciones" is a "pochismo", but we hear it all the time, should be "solicitudes". "Pochismo" es corrupción del español en el suroeste de EE.UU.
17 mins
  -> Thanks Henry! But, would you be so kind to explain what a "pochismo" is, please?/Mil gracias!!

agree  Chiquipaisa
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't worry, all applications are accepted


Explanation:
this is it.

Anne Grimes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish