ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hola acabo de vender mi carro y lo quiero dar de baja..

English translation: Hello, I just sold my car and want to transfer the registration

21:01 Mar 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / de un animal
Spanish term or phrase: hola acabo de vender mi carro y lo quiero dar de baja..
hola nesecito hablar por telefono al departamento de motores y vehiculos para dar de baja my auto porque lo acabo de vender como podria decir esta fraze.

"hola acabo de vender mi carro y lo quiero dar de baja.."
guicho
English translation:Hello, I just sold my car and want to transfer the registration
Explanation:
aquí en USA, no se da de baja, sino que se transfiere la matricula. Y la verdad es que puedes llamar para preguntar cómo, pero no se puede transferir por teléfono.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias , a todos por sus sugerencias , acepto esta como la mas adecuada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hello, I just sold my car and want to transfer the registration
Marian Greenfield
5Hello, I just sold my car and I want to cancel the registration
Henry Hinds
4hi i just sold my car and i want to deregister itMagnusL


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hi i just sold my car and i want to deregister it


Explanation:
quitarlo del registro, decir a las autoridades que ya no es mio

MagnusL
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hello, I just sold my car and want to transfer the registration


Explanation:
aquí en USA, no se da de baja, sino que se transfiere la matricula. Y la verdad es que puedes llamar para preguntar cómo, pero no se puede transferir por teléfono.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias , a todos por sus sugerencias , acepto esta como la mas adecuada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  Refugio
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: aquí en inglaterra tampoco, ne se da de baja, sino...etc.
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  milliecoquis: agree
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello, I just sold my car and I want to cancel the registration


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Roberto Hall