KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

solicitado

English translation: heavily used motors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solicitado
English translation:heavily used motors
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

15:13 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Lubricants
Spanish term or phrase: solicitado
In a description of the use of a fuel additiive. Different doses are recommended for three different engine conditions:

En rodaje: (breaking-in)
Dosis de Mantenimiento: (maintenance)
Motores fuertemente *** solicitados ***:

So from context it looks like something along the lines of worn, with high demands or heavy workload, etc

This is for a US English translation
BristolTEc
Ecuador
heavily used motors
Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.

Versión en HTML
Energy usage for the most essential, heavily used motors are presented in the table below. ... We recommend that when the most heavily used motors fail, ...
www.p2pays.org/ref/14/13584.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heavily used motors
Adriana de Groote
5highly-loaded
Robin Levey
4 +1heavy duty engines
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy duty engines


Explanation:
Una versión...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 15:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Automotive Imports Facts Manual guides individuals through the ... Heavy-duty engines are tested on an engine dynamometer (not mounted in a truck, bus, ...
www.epa.gov/OTAQ/imports/factmna.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Advisory Circulars - Cars and Light Trucks - OTAQ - EPA... to the regulated automotive industry on specific compliance topics. ... 22A, Shipment of Heavy-duty Engines to EPA for Testing, 812K PDF, April 3, 1973 ...
www.epa.gov/oms/cert/dearmfr/advisory.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


all4engineers - network for engineersMahle produces a new steel piston for heavy-duty engines. ... (October 24, 2003); Steels for the Automotive Industry (November 1, 2002) ...
www.all4engineers.com/index.php;sid=13/site



claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  vanesa medina
30 mins
  -> Gracias paomedina

disagree  Robin Levey: a heavy-duty engine is, precisely, one that will be less likely to be 'solicitado'
58 mins
  -> I don't see it that way, but perhaps you are right on this. Yet, I would not include anything about the load. Perhaps Adriana's response is the safest.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heavily used motors


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.

Versión en HTML
Energy usage for the most essential, heavily used motors are presented in the table below. ... We recommend that when the most heavily used motors fail, ...
www.p2pays.org/ref/14/13584.pdf - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Lamberto Victorica
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highly-loaded


Explanation:
highly-loaded engines
engines working under high loads

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39