KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dueño de taller de recapado de neumaticos

English translation: tire recapping shop owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dueño de taller de recapado de neumáticos
English translation:tire recapping shop owner
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:58 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Spanish term or phrase: dueño de taller de recapado de neumaticos
taller de recapado de neumaticos: lugar donde se recapan o reacondicionan los neumaticos para poder ponerlos a la venta nuevamente en segunda mano.
sebastian
tire recapping shop owner
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-04 00:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: owner of a tire recapping shop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 03:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: "tire retreading shop".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tire recapping shop owner
Henry Hinds
4owner of a tire retreading shop
AutoLingo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tire recapping shop owner


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-04 00:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: owner of a tire recapping shop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 03:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: "tire retreading shop".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss: Tan sencillo
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Spanruss, sencillo y a la vez...

agree  Stuart Allsop: Or "retreading" too, in some places.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stuart, that works too!

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Carlos Ruestes
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owner of a tire retreading shop


Explanation:
"Retreading" is a better term than "Recapping". According to the Tire Retread Information Bureau, "Recap is an old fashioned name for a retreaded tire and is seldom used anymore."




    Reference: http://www.retread.org/packet/index.cfm/ID/30.htm
AutoLingo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish