KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

furgoneta acristalada

English translation: passenger van


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:furgoneta acristalada
English translation:passenger van
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

20:02 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: furgoneta acristalada
Type of van. Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
passenger van
Explanation:
...passenger vans have windows, while commercial vans are panelled.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1passenger van
bigedsenior
3 +2glazed van
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glazed van


Explanation:
see https://www.aaa.asn.au/roadtests/reports/271.pdf

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Bi
4 hrs

agree  rcolin
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passenger van


Explanation:
...passenger vans have windows, while commercial vans are panelled.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs
  -> thanx, Flavia