KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vehículos en contraflujo

English translation: CAUTION!: Watch for oncoming vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículos en contraflujo
English translation:CAUTION!: Watch for oncoming vehicles
Entered by: MexicoTranslate

19:41 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: vehículos en contraflujo
Es para una señalización en un aeropuerto que indica que habrá vehículos que se aproximarán en el sentido contrario.
MexicoTranslate
Mexico
CAUTION!: Watch for oncoming vehicles
Explanation:
I think that this is how such a sign would read in the US.

Please see references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1CAUTION!: Watch for oncoming vehiclesRobert Forstag
3two-way traffic
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAUTION!: Watch for oncoming vehicles


Explanation:
I think that this is how such a sign would read in the US.

Please see references.

Suerte.


    www.dot.state.oh.us/dist9/Press Releases/Burn/000411b.HTM
    Reference: http://www.solaros.com/trails.html
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-way traffic


Explanation:
Another option

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58