KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

carrocería “break"

English translation: also available in estate or station wagon form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carrocería “break
English translation:also available in estate or station wagon form
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:28 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: carrocería “break"
Comparing the Skoda Octavia with the Ford Mondeo estate cars:
Aunque aquí hablamos de las respectivas carrocerías de cinco puertas, ambos están disponibles también con carrocería “break”: Combi en el Octavia y Wagon en el Mondeo

Any ideas?
thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
also available in estate or station wagon form
Explanation:
I would NOT use "break". This word is used for French brands (e.g. Citroen) because for some godforsaken reason the French call these things "breaks"

So you can have it as a five-door hatchback or as an estate (UK) station wagon (US)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
That's great, thanks very much
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4also available in estate or station wagon formxxxCMJ_Trans
5break
Kalinka Hristova
3"break" type car enclosure / body
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrocería “break
"break" type car enclosure / body


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
break


Explanation:
Leave as it is. This is a type of bodywork of an estate car. Skoda calls it Combi, Ford - Wagon, Citroen - Estate. Obviously, the text you are translating, is technical, so it will be obvious for the readers (I think they will be specialists) what it is all about.
If you need more references, I could provide you with some links of car manufacturers or magazines.

You can say that both cars are available in break or estate versions.

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translatol: I would agree provided that 'break' is put in quotation marks or italics to indicate it's a borrowed word. It is indeed true that today's 'breaks' don't have the classic 'station wagon' look.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carrocería “break
also available in estate or station wagon form


Explanation:
I would NOT use "break". This word is used for French brands (e.g. Citroen) because for some godforsaken reason the French call these things "breaks"

So you can have it as a five-door hatchback or as an estate (UK) station wagon (US)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
That's great, thanks very much
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
8 mins

agree  translatol: But 'station wagon' for North America, Australia and New Zealand; estate CAR for UK. The "godforsaken reason" is that 'break ' goes back to the days of horse-drawn carriages. Many transport terms have changed language, eg French to English 'garage'.
1 hr
  -> two things - I did make the US/UK difference and the godforsaken reason referred to the use of an English term in FRENCH

agree  Carlos Ruestes: i like station wagon
1 hr

agree  jbren: Yes, but maybe "body type" instead of "form"
3 hrs
  -> that was a bit of a cop out since I don't know how asker intends to translate the rest...